Newbie Question - All maps show empty

00madz
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2012 5:16 pm

Newbie Question - All maps show empty

Postby 00madz » Fri Nov 16, 2012 5:56 pm

Hi Guys

Considering whether to buy and interceptor - thought I'd download the software and have a look first. So far experience is not good. Haltech's website has software for the interceptor way down the bottom after a big white gap - I missed it to begin with. Then found it wouldn't install on Win7 64bit - had to work around that. I've just fired it up and tried opening various included base maps, but all maps seem to be completely empty - I can see configuration in the various setting screens but there are no values in any of the maps. I'm guessing the is the default state so no correction is applied but I wanted to make sure this is the case and it's not something not working properly on my computer since I had problems with the install???

Thanks,
Mick

User avatar
BRIAN MP5T
Posts: 1106
Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2009 4:05 pm
Location: OTTAWA
Contact:

Re: Newbie Question - All maps show empty

Postby BRIAN MP5T » Mon Dec 03, 2012 8:44 pm

A base map is just that... a Base Map..

You still need to tune the map.

The interceptor is old but good.


Return to “Interceptor”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests