Interpolate Rows and Columns!!!

St0RM53
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Mar 02, 2016 8:25 am

Interpolate Rows and Columns!!!

Postby St0RM53 » Wed Mar 02, 2016 9:21 am

I don't believe this doesn't exist in your software! So annoying!:p
So basically lets say you have 3 rows. Top and bottom have different values and you want to interpolate the values to the middle row. If you select all the cells and interpolate (aka linearise) the software will not only interpolate to the middle row, but the other 2 rows as well by using their far left and right cells! So the work around is to select each column and linearise. Imagine having a 32x32 table because you added more rpm rows!

Anyone used e-manage's software interpolate columns and interpolate rows will understand!

Please add this! It is very simple programming since you already have an interpolation function! Please!

Kind regards!

edit: i'm using ESP btw, but you should add it to the older software too!

superskaterxes
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Sep 26, 2016 11:21 pm

Re: Interpolate Rows and Columns!!!

Postby superskaterxes » Fri Mar 31, 2017 11:37 pm

i second this
1989 LSX Foxbody
408CI LQ9, BW S480, Comp Cam, ID1700's, E85
Haltech [Elite 2500, CAN WBO2, FF Sensor, IO-Box A, IQ3 Street Dash]

User avatar
HaltechMatthew
Haltech Staff
Posts: 2452
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 11:45 am
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Re: Interpolate Rows and Columns!!!

Postby HaltechMatthew » Wed Apr 05, 2017 4:13 pm

Already asked for. Not going to happen until ESP 3 one day.

GoPre1320
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2018 11:11 pm

Re: Interpolate Rows and Columns!!!

Postby GoPre1320 » Thu Mar 22, 2018 11:16 pm

HaltechMatthew wrote:Already asked for. Not going to happen until ESP 3 one day.


:roll: This is almost a deal breaker feature for tuners wanting to make large adjustments quickly. Major pain in the ass. I can’t fathom why Haltech has not implemented this simple feature. Apparently my tuner will continue to prefer the user friendly confines of other software, which is a shame because I feel that the Haltech ecu is a superior unit to aem. Interface and user friendly capabilities are important to someone tuning hundreds of cars a month.

User avatar
blakebonkofsky
Posts: 225
Joined: Sun Aug 02, 2015 2:58 am

Re: Interpolate Rows and Columns!!!

Postby blakebonkofsky » Fri Mar 23, 2018 4:06 pm

If interpolating across rows AND columns at the same time is a dealbreaker, then I'd be wary of the tuner and also what he/she considers in an ECU. This is a minor inconvenience at best...

ShorTuning
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Feb 22, 2011 6:53 am

Re: Interpolate Rows and Columns!!!

Postby ShorTuning » Wed May 30, 2018 9:39 am

Technically you can still do it by using the existing interpolate feature. By only highlighting 1-2 rows and hitting the "L" key to interpolate row and same for columns.

If they could just open hptuners and make the editor AND scanner similar to them as far as table displays, editing and scanning it'd be hands down the best standalone available.


Return to “Feature Requests”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest