Using a single speed sensor for DSS and VSS

User avatar
blakebonkofsky
Posts: 246
Joined: Sun Aug 02, 2015 2:58 am

Using a single speed sensor for DSS and VSS

Postby blakebonkofsky » Mon Jan 08, 2018 3:23 pm

I've asked this before a long time ago, didn't know if there was an update to the status or not. Are there plans to be able to use the DSS input as a VSS input in the near future? Wiring up a car now that only has one speed sensor, would like to not have to use two inputs like I did before. The car is already almost out of inputs, would like to keep the last SPI open for now...

Thanks!

User avatar
HaltechMatthew
Haltech Staff
Posts: 2578
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 12:45 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Re: Using a single speed sensor for DSS and VSS

Postby HaltechMatthew » Mon Jan 08, 2018 3:58 pm

Still planned. I will try to find out the status when the engineering team return from annual leave.

User avatar
blakebonkofsky
Posts: 246
Joined: Sun Aug 02, 2015 2:58 am

Re: Using a single speed sensor for DSS and VSS

Postby blakebonkofsky » Tue Jan 09, 2018 2:12 am

Thanks Matt, I appreciate it :)

User avatar
JasinSwift
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jan 22, 2018 6:02 pm

Re: Using a single speed sensor for DSS and VSS

Postby JasinSwift » Mon Jan 22, 2018 6:30 pm

Oh,It's good to hear.
Thanks guys forbegan this discussion.
I'm also very interested and excited about it. :D
regards
-Jasin.
The direct main step of my website in future.2018 hype! :D

User avatar
Bitcohen
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Feb 15, 2018 10:51 pm

Re: Using a single speed sensor for DSS and VSS

Postby Bitcohen » Thu Feb 15, 2018 11:32 pm

Thanks Matt! :D
Very appreciated!

ShorTuning
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Feb 22, 2011 7:53 am

Re: Using a single speed sensor for DSS and VSS

Postby ShorTuning » Wed May 30, 2018 9:36 am

Bump, any updates on this? Running a T box and hate to hack my harness up and take up two spi inputs for basically the same function.

ShorTuning
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Feb 22, 2011 7:53 am

Re: Using a single speed sensor for DSS and VSS

Postby ShorTuning » Fri Nov 30, 2018 3:04 pm

I see you guy's have added this functionality with the drivetrain speed and driveshaft RPM however this needs taken one step further because in it's current configuration having drivetrain speed does us no good as it won't replicate a rear wheel speed signal for traction calculations. We still have to have a rear and front wheel speed for traction control.

All you need to do is set the drivetrain MPH to the driven wheels selected in drivetrain type in the main setup. This way if you're rear wheel drive then that mph gets assigned to the rear wheels as an average.

User avatar
HaltechMatthew
Haltech Staff
Posts: 2578
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 12:45 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Re: Using a single speed sensor for DSS and VSS

Postby HaltechMatthew » Fri Nov 30, 2018 3:23 pm

Probably just an oversight in the traction control which would have been originally written to look specifically for front and rear sensors. Noted in the system for them to have a look at.

ShorTuning
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Feb 22, 2011 7:53 am

Re: Using a single speed sensor for DSS and VSS

Postby ShorTuning » Fri Nov 30, 2018 8:25 pm

Hey Matt thanks for that!!

I did have an alternate solution, maybe give us the capability of using rear wheel speed as a source in the "Torque Management" feature that way we don't even need Driveshaft RPM. Currently the driveshaft target is all RPM based. By giving us the option of MPH from the driven wheels to use for our target curve would also solve this same issue.

It would make target curves more universal from car to car since it takes gear/tire sizes out of the equation.


Return to “Feature Requests”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest