Antilag on the Sprint500??

RYSO77
Posts: 78
Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2007 5:55 am
Location: Curacao; Netherlands Antilles
Contact:

Antilag on the Sprint500??

Postby RYSO77 » Sun Nov 11, 2012 5:05 am

Maybe possible to add antilag (drag launch) on the Sprint500?

I have many customers that have enough from a Sprint ecu, they dont need all the extra features the Sport ecu offers but some wish it had Antilag instead of 2 step only.

RYSO.
www.RYSO-TECH.com
Builders of the fastest street & strip cars and bikes on the Island.
RYSO-TECH Stock Chassis Starlet 8.28 sec @ 165 mph.
Dynojet 224 Chassis Dyno.
Haltech Dealer & Advance Certified Tuner.

auto authority
Posts: 70
Joined: Mon Mar 28, 2011 2:04 am
Location: NEW HAVEN CT
Contact:

Re: Antilag on the Sprint500??

Postby auto authority » Sun Nov 11, 2012 8:27 am

i second that!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Mitsiman
Posts: 417
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 7:20 pm
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Contact:

Re: Antilag on the Sprint500??

Postby Mitsiman » Mon Nov 12, 2012 1:36 am

Check this up but I am sure if you purchase an additional CAN module, you can add Anti Lag functions through the Canbus.

This will give you some more auxiliary outputs that are not part of the pre configured base of a Sprint 500.
WA Haltech Dealer with Dynapack Hub Dyno in WA!!! VP Racing Fuels and Sucrogen E85 Agent for WA.

User avatar
BRIAN MP5T
Posts: 1106
Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2009 4:05 pm
Location: OTTAWA
Contact:

Re: Antilag on the Sprint500??

Postby BRIAN MP5T » Tue Nov 13, 2012 9:53 pm

After buying the Can Bus.. You might as well paid for a SP1000..

RYSO77
Posts: 78
Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2007 5:55 am
Location: Curacao; Netherlands Antilles
Contact:

Re: Antilag on the Sprint500??

Postby RYSO77 » Tue Nov 13, 2012 11:10 pm

BRIAN MP5T wrote:After buying the Can Bus.. You might as well paid for a SP1000..


True!!!!!

I mean, to have the Antilag option already built in, not to have to buy an extra add on.

RYSO.
www.RYSO-TECH.com
Builders of the fastest street & strip cars and bikes on the Island.
RYSO-TECH Stock Chassis Starlet 8.28 sec @ 165 mph.
Dynojet 224 Chassis Dyno.
Haltech Dealer & Advance Certified Tuner.

LMS_689
Posts: 1397
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2007 6:30 am
Location: Floyds Knobs, IN USA
Contact:

Re: Antilag on the Sprint500??

Postby LMS_689 » Wed Nov 14, 2012 7:51 am

You don't get anti-lag with the expansion module anyway, so it's a moot point.
Haltech Parts and Accessories
Custom Harness Construction
http://www.lms-efi.com
chris@lms-efi.com
502-515-7482

User avatar
HaltechMatthew
Haltech Staff
Posts: 2341
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 11:45 am
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Re: Antilag on the Sprint500??

Postby HaltechMatthew » Mon Nov 26, 2012 3:08 pm

Exactly. A PS1000 or 2000 would have been what you need and not a Sprint 500. The Sprint 500 is an entry level ECU which is why it does not have the advanced functions of the PS1000.

Mitsiman
Posts: 417
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 7:20 pm
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Contact:

Re: Antilag on the Sprint500??

Postby Mitsiman » Mon Nov 26, 2012 3:34 pm

I stand corrected :)
WA Haltech Dealer with Dynapack Hub Dyno in WA!!! VP Racing Fuels and Sucrogen E85 Agent for WA.

RYSO77
Posts: 78
Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2007 5:55 am
Location: Curacao; Netherlands Antilles
Contact:

Re: Antilag on the Sprint500??

Postby RYSO77 » Mon Nov 26, 2012 9:23 pm

Too bad :cry: :cry: , If it only had Antilag instead of 2 step would be awesome!!

Maybe something to think about........

RYSO.
www.RYSO-TECH.com
Builders of the fastest street & strip cars and bikes on the Island.
RYSO-TECH Stock Chassis Starlet 8.28 sec @ 165 mph.
Dynojet 224 Chassis Dyno.
Haltech Dealer & Advance Certified Tuner.

mandy1
Posts: 90
Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2008 11:29 pm

Re: Antilag on the Sprint500??

Postby mandy1 » Tue Jan 05, 2016 12:35 pm

Yes you can,just ground your coolant temp sensor and use the coolant ignition timing map, can retard 30 degree. If you use the air temp it can retard only 10

User avatar
Peterson
Posts: 104
Joined: Mon Aug 17, 2015 2:35 am

Re: Antilag on the Sprint500??

Postby Peterson » Tue Jan 12, 2016 2:43 am

Antilag is a "special" feature that's why haltech i believe never placed it at an entry-level ecu as sprint is.however if sprint had closed loop idle control for me it would be the perfect entry-level ecu.


Return to “Feature Requests”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest