Help with RacePak SmartWire. Their forum is dead =(

xaderax
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Mar 30, 2016 2:22 am

Help with RacePak SmartWire. Their forum is dead =(

Postby xaderax » Thu May 19, 2016 2:19 am

Hi!

In smartwire installation manual there is that thing:
"Output channels can be wired in parallel to increase current but must be of same type. When output channels are wired in parallel, special channel logic is required. "

The question is: How should i wire them parallel? And how should if fuckin activate that SPECIAL logic in DataLink softwareduring settinig output channels?

Thx

JohnPS
Posts: 166
Joined: Thu Jun 25, 2009 3:31 am

Re: Help with RacePak SmartWire. Their forum is dead =(

Postby JohnPS » Thu May 19, 2016 4:06 pm

if for example you need a 20A fused output to drive a fuel pump...
You can use a single output set as 20A or 2 outputs set at 10A...

The 2 outputs are joined externally by you and a single wirw goes to the fuel pump...

This is useful in case you have run out of 20A outputs...

Their forum is really dead...still waiting my account activation

xaderax
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Mar 30, 2016 2:22 am

Re: Help with RacePak SmartWire. Their forum is dead =(

Postby xaderax » Sun May 22, 2016 8:47 pm

JohnPS wrote:if for example you need a 20A fused output to drive a fuel pump...
You can use a single output set as 20A or 2 outputs set at 10A...

The 2 outputs are joined externally by you and a single wirw goes to the fuel pump...

This is useful in case you have run out of 20A outputs...

Their forum is really dead...still waiting my account activation


Thx. I understand how it should work =) But i couldn't find any way to activate outputs in such way in their software


Return to “Off-Topic”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests