Ps2000 ecu can't connect to halltech racepak iq3 250 display ??

Questions about the Platinum Sport series ECU settings or features? Ask here.
smoke montarro
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Apr 11, 2015 11:59 am

Ps2000 ecu can't connect to halltech racepak iq3 250 display ??

Postby smoke montarro » Wed Jan 31, 2018 7:04 am

I have contacted my iq3 to my ps2000 nothing happened, using the ecu manager I should find the option under :
Setup
Main setup
Devices

Can mode : haltech can ( version 2 )

I cant find this option when ps2000 is connected to the racepak iq3 ??

How can I get arround it ??

smoke montarro
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Apr 11, 2015 11:59 am

Re: Ps2000 ecu can't connect to halltech racepak iq3 250 display ??

Postby smoke montarro » Tue Feb 06, 2018 3:11 am

Would anyone be able to help ??

User avatar
HaltechMatthew
Haltech Staff
Posts: 2483
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 11:45 am
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Re: Ps2000 ecu can't connect to halltech racepak iq3 250 display ??

Postby HaltechMatthew » Tue Feb 06, 2018 2:35 pm

Update your software and firmware. The last version v1.13 has been available for almost 5 years now!

smoke montarro
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Apr 11, 2015 11:59 am

Re: Ps2000 ecu can't connect to halltech racepak iq3 250 display ??

Postby smoke montarro » Thu Feb 08, 2018 5:53 pm

HaltechMatthew wrote:Update your software and firmware. The last version v1.13 has been available for almost 5 years now!



Thanks mate , very handy to know ;-)

smoke montarro
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Apr 11, 2015 11:59 am

Re: Ps2000 ecu can't connect to halltech racepak iq3 250 display ??

Postby smoke montarro » Fri Feb 09, 2018 4:47 am

The ps2000 afther new firmware update is working ;-)

But I can't do changes to the haltech iq3 racepak

How can I go about doing changes to dash parameters and setting up ??

User avatar
HaltechMatthew
Haltech Staff
Posts: 2483
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 11:45 am
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Re: Ps2000 ecu can't connect to halltech racepak iq3 250 display ??

Postby HaltechMatthew » Fri Feb 09, 2018 10:18 am

use the Racepak software. It is not programmed through the ECU software.

www.racepak.com

Datalink II is what you need, and the appropriate cables.


Return to “Platinum Sport Series”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests