IQ3 DASH

Questions about the Platinum Sport series ECU settings or features? Ask here.
User avatar
BRIAN MP5T
Posts: 1106
Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2009 5:05 pm
Location: OTTAWA
Contact:

IQ3 DASH

Postby BRIAN MP5T » Fri May 15, 2009 9:15 am

I must be retarded...

I have enabled the dash..

It lights up and displays, but Zeros...

Am I missing something? Should I be checking wires or is this normal?

EDIT:

I wanted to post up also that I have read the How to's ..

They mention connecting the IQ3 to the laptop. I hope all that is done trough the Can Connector via the Haltech..

I used the IQ3 software and found where the modifications would be made to the screen, but it reports that it is not able to connect to COM3

Image

Thanks

User avatar
BRIAN MP5T
Posts: 1106
Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2009 5:05 pm
Location: OTTAWA
Contact:

Re: IQ3 DASH

Postby BRIAN MP5T » Fri May 15, 2009 1:02 pm

Ok, Still a problem but less of one..

I have the IQ3 working on it's default setting..

It was simply a wire that was loose, I believe it was getting power and ground only.

Now it reads all such as IAT CTS TPS APR PSI..

Awesome...

Now, how do I get the IQ3 software to connect to the IQ3..

It keeps looking for COM ports. I did get a cable with it, A Com to USB, however, there are neither on the back of the IQ3.

I really feel like I am missing something so easy.

Any ideas.

User avatar
Mike_R
Posts: 92
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2008 12:58 am

Re: IQ3 DASH

Postby Mike_R » Fri May 15, 2009 11:19 pm

On the back of the IQ3 dash, there should be a little piece that pulls out that reveals the hole for the serial cable to plug into. If you are looking at the dash from the back, it is on the far right. You should have received a serial cable that has what looks like a headphone jack on one end. Use this to plug into the IQ3 and then use your USB to serial adapter to connect to you laptop. In the Datalink software, you will then go to Settings-->Scan Com Ports and it should find the dash.

From there, go to Edit-->Read VNET Configuration.

SAVE THIS CONFIGURATION as a .rcg

This way, if you make any changes to the calibrations or what is displayed, you will have your old config file saved and be able to use it again.
Mike Roberts
Accounts / Data Acquisition Specialist USA
mike@haltech.com
(760)-598-1941

User avatar
BRIAN MP5T
Posts: 1106
Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2009 5:05 pm
Location: OTTAWA
Contact:

Re: IQ3 DASH

Postby BRIAN MP5T » Sat May 16, 2009 2:44 am

Wow, that makes sense.

I have the one that goes USB to Serial, But I did not receive the one that goes into the back of the unit..

Figures.

Static X Motorsports Strikes again...

Is there a place that I can just buy this wire?

Thanks very much for your help, it was a big help.

LMS_689
Posts: 1397
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2007 6:30 am
Location: Floyds Knobs, IN USA
Contact:

Re: IQ3 DASH

Postby LMS_689 » Sat May 16, 2009 5:24 am

BRIAN MP5T wrote:Wow, that makes sense.

I have the one that goes USB to Serial, But I did not receive the one that goes into the back of the unit..

Figures.

Static X Motorsports Strikes again...

Is there a place that I can just buy this wire?

Thanks very much for your help, it was a big help.



Might want to call Static X and ask them where your wire is. You've already paid for it once apparently.
Haltech Parts and Accessories
Custom Harness Construction
http://www.lms-efi.com
chris@lms-efi.com
502-515-7482

User avatar
BRIAN MP5T
Posts: 1106
Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2009 5:05 pm
Location: OTTAWA
Contact:

Re: IQ3 DASH

Postby BRIAN MP5T » Sat May 16, 2009 7:50 am

Issue has been resolved outside of going back to Static X.

Thanks once again Haltech USA and AUS Offices for making things right.

User avatar
BRIAN MP5T
Posts: 1106
Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2009 5:05 pm
Location: OTTAWA
Contact:

Re: IQ3 DASH

Postby BRIAN MP5T » Wed May 27, 2009 10:39 am

Ok, thanks very much to Eric and Mike. I got my cable and I have the wideband working like a champ.

I installed the software for the USB to Serial and verified that it works.

it comes up as COM6

The Racepack has detected the COM6.

When I send or receive data, it gives an Error A or B depending on if I send or receive.

I have verified that the connector is in the dash. The Manual is USELESS.

I do not need to Datalog, I need simply to change the IQ3 to metric and set some simple settings.

I believe that the problem is in communication and receiving the file from the dash to modify.

Can someone send me any information on a place to start. I have exhausted all help files.

User avatar
Mike_R
Posts: 92
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2008 12:58 am

Re: IQ3 DASH

Postby Mike_R » Thu May 28, 2009 3:35 am

Brian,

First, which version of the Datalink software are you using? I had nearly the exact same issue last week, and updating the software on my pc solved the problem. You may also want to check and verify that your firmware is the most recent on the dash. To do a firmware update, you must place the new firmware on the Micro SD card and power up the dash. It is a very simple procedure, though I am not sure if the manual covers it or not. Ensure those 2 things are up the most current and then try the next part.

I am going to email you the logger dash configuration file. Place it in your IQ3 config folder, and then once you open the software Press CTRL+Z to load it.

Go to Settings->Scan Com ports

Next go to edit and Read Vnet Config

If you are still having an error at this point, try placing the USB to serial adapter in another USB port.

This should resolve your problem, but if it does not, please let me know.
Mike Roberts
Accounts / Data Acquisition Specialist USA
mike@haltech.com
(760)-598-1941

User avatar
BRIAN MP5T
Posts: 1106
Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2009 5:05 pm
Location: OTTAWA
Contact:

Re: IQ3 DASH

Postby BRIAN MP5T » Thu May 28, 2009 4:25 am

Datalink was 3.20

New Software. ---> LINK http://www.racepak.com/Downloads.php

User avatar
BRIAN MP5T
Posts: 1106
Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2009 5:05 pm
Location: OTTAWA
Contact:

Re: IQ3 DASH

Postby BRIAN MP5T » Thu May 28, 2009 8:10 am

Problem solved.

1st. I load a IQ3 Non Logger default profile.
2nd. I DL Vnet
3rd. I modify all features I want and shut the PC off.


Done


Return to “Platinum Sport Series”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests