R32 GTR MAF?

Questions about the Platinum Pro Harness 350Z and R35? Ask here.
whitetiger777
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2016 11:45 am

R32 GTR MAF?

Postby whitetiger777 » Wed Mar 23, 2016 12:08 pm

Hey y'all,
So I personal hate the MAF's on the R32 Skyline GT-R. I was wondering if this ECU let me put in a MAP sensor and eliminate the dual MAF's. ALso I have an Innovate wideband O2 that has a serial cable, can the Haltech receive data in that way?

Thanks

User avatar
HaltechMatthew
Haltech Staff
Posts: 2542
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 11:45 am
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Re: R32 GTR MAF?

Postby HaltechMatthew » Wed Mar 23, 2016 12:18 pm

What ECU do you have? There never was a Pro Harness kit for an R32.

If you instead have a ProR32 ECU, then yes. Base maps come in the software, and to get you going you can simply connect a hose from your inlet to the ECU.

whitetiger777
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2016 11:45 am

Re: R32 GTR MAF?

Postby whitetiger777 » Wed Mar 23, 2016 12:30 pm

Right now I have stock injectors and ecu. I'm going to be up grading soon so I'm now asking the questions to figure out which ecu I'm going to get. I know the Skyline community seems to like this ECU so I thought I'd check it out.

User avatar
HaltechMatthew
Haltech Staff
Posts: 2542
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 11:45 am
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Re: R32 GTR MAF?

Postby HaltechMatthew » Wed Mar 23, 2016 1:02 pm

No worries. But yes it can run from MAF or MAP and is a simple software/map file change to do this.

Sujan Singh
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Jul 01, 2018 11:20 pm
Contact:

Re: R32 GTR MAF?

Postby Sujan Singh » Sat Jul 07, 2018 12:00 pm

Right now I have stock injectors and ecu. I'm going to be up grading soon so I'm now asking the questions to figure out which ecu I'm going to get. I know the Skyline community seems to like this ECU so I thought I'd check it out.


Return to “Platinum Pro Harness”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests