Page 1 of 1

350Z Red box help

Posted: Sun Sep 10, 2017 12:01 pm
by kpbruka
Well I know finding help with this is most likely a very long shot as the ECU is so old, But hopefully there are some tips out there.
I bought a red box that was being used on a 2006 350z and I am installing it into my 2004.
Currently all the temp sensors/o2 sensors dont seem to read. And once the Haltech is connected it throws a code for the throttle position voltage.
Does anyone by chance have an old basemap and firmware for the red box?

Re: 350Z Red box help

Posted: Mon Sep 11, 2017 3:57 pm
by HaltechMatthew
Bare in mind that this is a piggyback ECU, so the factory ECU is still in place and we read and tap off what it is seeing.

If all sensors are not reading, but the engine is running fine, then you most likely have blown up the 5V reg in the Haltech. It can still be repaired so fill out the form int he Contact/repair section and send back to us for inspection.

Re: 350Z Red box help

Posted: Mon Sep 11, 2017 9:18 pm
by kpbruka
I was thinking that could be the case.
Looked into it further today, at the moment it is the factory o2 and temp sensors that do not read correctly. It always states that the temperatures are -40 degrees, which according to the calibration table that was on the ECU is full 5V.
The MAF and pedal position do read fine however they might be on a different 5V circuit I suppose. I setup the
I am still unsure if the firmware that is on the ECU is correct as it did not come with the original documentation. What is the latest firmware the ECU is compatible with?
I did setup to monitor all the in/out voltages to see if there was anything that stood out:
haltech voltages.jpg


I'm not sure if that is of any help.

Re: 350Z Red box help

Posted: Tue Sep 12, 2017 10:48 am
by HaltechMatthew
There is one 5V supply so it looks to be fine.

Many of the Z33 front O2 sensors are pseudo-wideband (not narrow and not wide) and are not usable by the ECU. Only older models had narrowband sensors. The Pro350Z is quite old and I cannot remember which sensors they look at, but I do remember the ProZ33 full ECU only reads the rear O2 sensors because of this.

Re: 350Z Red box help

Posted: Tue Sep 12, 2017 3:33 pm
by kpbruka
Mine is a 2004.5 which supposedly has the wideband sensors, but I'll be using the 0-5V from my AEM wideband anyways.
I did try to see if there was any correlation between my coolant temp sensor and the ECU. The picture I attached earlier shows AVI1 at 4.81V, that was with the sensor disconnected. When I reconnect the sensor it returns to 5.0V
I'm going to try checking the sensor wire voltages tomorrow and see what I can find. At the moment it will run, however poorly as it things it is -40 degrees. Also it puts the car into limp mode (VDC and SLIP lights on) and has no throttle input. This I am assuming is related to incorrect voltages being seen regarding the temp sensors and likely throttle sensors.
Currently it is on firmware 1.06 which looking through old posts seems to have been recommended for the old ecu.
Is there a database somewhere that has all the previous ECU manager versions and firmwares?

Re: 350Z Red box help

Posted: Tue Sep 12, 2017 3:42 pm
by HaltechMatthew
You should be on 1.10 firmware. 1.06 is about as old as your car!
Always use the latest software. It talks to all previous firmware versions.

Re: 350Z Red box help

Posted: Mon Oct 23, 2017 1:14 pm
by kpbruka
Finally back to looking into this ecu.
I was curious if the red box has its own pull up resistors that are used? or does it use the stock ECU resistors?
Started doing some tests with a multi-meter and it does seem as though the sensors are receiving an extra 5V

Re: 350Z Red box help

Posted: Mon Oct 23, 2017 1:28 pm
by HaltechMatthew
Being a piggyback it wont be doing the 5V pullup. The OEM ECU should be doing this.

Re: 350Z Red box help

Posted: Wed Nov 08, 2017 12:55 pm
by kpbruka
Does the Haltech still have internal pullups that are just disabled? Or was the ecu built without the resistors completely?

Re: 350Z Red box help

Posted: Wed Nov 08, 2017 3:16 pm
by HaltechMatthew
No idea sorry. Discontinued many years ago and the engineers arent here who designed it. You can always unplug the pin for it and check for 5V.