How to hook up dual wideband O2?

Questions about the Platinum Pro Harness 350Z and R35? Ask here.
hiperformance
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Nov 29, 2008 7:49 pm

How to hook up dual wideband O2?

Postby hiperformance » Thu Mar 25, 2010 7:19 pm

First question, I cannot seem to locate a diagram or anything showing instructions on where to hook up the white and blue wires to the ecu. I know they need to be hooked up to the AVI inputs, but which wires are they?

another question, why does the Thin ground wire have to be hooked up to the ecu ground and not just to the chassis directly?

last question, which wire is the ecu ground signal?

Thanks.

User avatar
BRIAN MP5T
Posts: 1106
Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2009 4:05 pm
Location: OTTAWA
Contact:

Re: How to hook up dual wideband O2?

Postby BRIAN MP5T » Thu Mar 25, 2010 8:39 pm

http://www.haltech.com/downloads/access ... ctions.pdf

They go to whatever input you configured on your ECU.

The wires must be separate because the signal is calibrated. This is the only way that day to day then numbers are slightly different.

An inconsistent number will make your ECU constantly tune inaccurate.

hiperformance
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Nov 29, 2008 7:49 pm

Re: How to hook up dual wideband O2?

Postby hiperformance » Fri Mar 26, 2010 6:22 am

Right, I know they got to the AVI that we configure, what I need to know is what wires are they at the ecu? I have 2 empty plugs and no diagram telling me what they are? The dual wideband instructions just say connect to ecu, but where?

Thanks.

User avatar
BRIAN MP5T
Posts: 1106
Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2009 4:05 pm
Location: OTTAWA
Contact:

Re: How to hook up dual wideband O2?

Postby BRIAN MP5T » Fri Mar 26, 2010 6:58 am

What ECU are you running?

Did you bother to look at the pinout for the ECU (Wiring Diagram)

http://www.haltech.com/index.php?option ... &Itemid=52

User avatar
Ignition
Posts: 1635
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2007 10:18 pm
Location: New Plymouth, NZ
Contact:

Re: How to hook up dual wideband O2?

Postby Ignition » Fri Mar 26, 2010 7:08 am

Its in the Pro Section so I'm going to assume a plug-in/patch harness... contact Haltech/Dealer for the pinout and spare pins.

hiperformance
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Nov 29, 2008 7:49 pm

Re: How to hook up dual wideband O2?

Postby hiperformance » Fri Mar 26, 2010 7:14 am

Of course I didnt bother to look at a wiring diagram......LOL. Classic. Its a platinum pro pnp 350z. No wiring diagram with unit, I have searched Haltech's site and still could not find a diagram (pinout). But I have found it, called Haltech directly and they forwarded me to http://www.injectedperformance.com/haltech which had all the information I needed.

Also the two black ground wires from the dual wideband unit need to be separated to prevent RF noise. Which I figured, but wanted to know for sure.

Thanks for the replies.

hiperformance
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Nov 29, 2008 7:49 pm

Re: How to hook up dual wideband O2?

Postby hiperformance » Fri Mar 26, 2010 7:17 am

Ignition wrote:Its in the Pro Section so I'm going to assume a plug-in/patch harness... contact Haltech/Dealer for the pinout and spare pins.

Thats what I figured, but I didnt specify the vehicle, so the question was still warranted.

Thanks for the reply.

andlid
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Jan 22, 2009 7:14 pm

Re: How to hook up dual wideband O2?

Postby andlid » Sun Feb 21, 2016 5:30 am

hiperformance wrote:First question, I cannot seem to locate a diagram or anything showing instructions on where to hook up the white and blue wires to the ecu. I know they need to be hooked up to the AVI inputs, but which wires are they?

another question, why does the Thin ground wire have to be hooked up to the ecu ground and not just to the chassis directly?

last question, which wire is the ecu ground signal?

Thanks.

You still have that document handy? That link ain't working nomore :/


Return to “Platinum Pro Harness”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest