haltech 3bar map sensor

Questions about the Platinum Pro Harness 350Z and R35? Ask here.
smalltuner
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2009 7:05 pm

haltech 3bar map sensor

Postby smalltuner » Mon Nov 07, 2011 8:57 pm

hi
i just installed 3 bar map sensor, checked the wires , every thing is correct, but on ignition on the sensor is reading 6psi.
this is the cal I use

0v = -14.5

4.9v= 28.8

this is what comes with the map sensor.

I'm using 1.07.4 software

JohnPS
Posts: 166
Joined: Thu Jun 25, 2009 3:31 am

Re: haltech 3bar map sensor

Postby JohnPS » Mon Nov 07, 2011 9:23 pm

Did you select to use the external map from the ECU manager??

Maybe you are still on the internal one...

6psi is around 2.5V (where all the avi's sit when they are floating on air)

smalltuner
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2009 7:05 pm

Re: haltech 3bar map sensor

Postby smalltuner » Tue Nov 08, 2011 1:49 am

yes i did change from internal to external in the mainsetup

my map signle wire is reading 2.23

and the volt wire is reading 4.9

LMS_689
Posts: 1397
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2007 6:30 am
Location: Floyds Knobs, IN USA
Contact:

Re: haltech 3bar map sensor

Postby LMS_689 » Tue Nov 08, 2011 10:21 am

Do you have continuity to ground on the ground wire? Make sure the ground pin is making contact with the sensor. If the wiring checks out it sounds like a bad sensor.
Haltech Parts and Accessories
Custom Harness Construction
http://www.lms-efi.com
chris@lms-efi.com
502-515-7482

smalltuner
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2009 7:05 pm

Re: haltech 3bar map sensor

Postby smalltuner » Tue Nov 08, 2011 11:24 am

ok i changed the sensor and its still reading 6.1 psi (ignition on car off)......

:(

what should i do now !!???

smalltuner
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2009 7:05 pm

Re: haltech 3bar map sensor

Postby smalltuner » Tue Nov 08, 2011 12:23 pm

the problem here is that if I chose internal or external map in the main setup
the signle wire will read 2.34v (ignition on car off)


for a 3bar map sensor it should read 1.6v

how can I do that????

is it a software problem ?

LMS_689
Posts: 1397
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2007 6:30 am
Location: Floyds Knobs, IN USA
Contact:

Re: haltech 3bar map sensor

Postby LMS_689 » Tue Nov 08, 2011 1:50 pm

Did you check your ground like I suggested?
Haltech Parts and Accessories
Custom Harness Construction
http://www.lms-efi.com
chris@lms-efi.com
502-515-7482

smalltuner
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2009 7:05 pm

Re: haltech 3bar map sensor

Postby smalltuner » Wed Nov 09, 2011 12:38 pm

I'll check it tomorrow

there is a gm 3bar calibration file comes with the haltech files

how can I use it ??!!!??

smalltuner
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2009 7:05 pm

Re: haltech 3bar map sensor

Postby smalltuner » Wed Nov 09, 2011 11:59 pm

checked the ground, it's working..

how can I use the calibration file ?

LMS_689
Posts: 1397
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2007 6:30 am
Location: Floyds Knobs, IN USA
Contact:

Re: haltech 3bar map sensor

Postby LMS_689 » Thu Nov 10, 2011 2:26 am

In the sensor setup window click the folder icon. When the list of calibration files opens, double-click desired calibration. It will load automatically.
Haltech Parts and Accessories
Custom Harness Construction
http://www.lms-efi.com
chris@lms-efi.com
502-515-7482

smalltuner
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2009 7:05 pm

Re: haltech 3bar map sensor

Postby smalltuner » Thu Nov 10, 2011 3:04 am

thanks

i download the calibration and nothing changed

:( why its reading 6psi ??? (ignition on car off)

plz tell me how to check the wires to make sure ..... if its reading 6psi , is it a grounding issue ???


the volt wire(orange) is reading 4.9 ,
the signle wire(black/red) is reading 2.5the
grey wire is ground

why its reading so high !?!?!?!


the sensor diagrame i use is

A = ground
B = signle
C = 5 volt

so i dont know why this is happining .

LMS_689
Posts: 1397
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2007 6:30 am
Location: Floyds Knobs, IN USA
Contact:

Re: haltech 3bar map sensor

Postby LMS_689 » Thu Nov 10, 2011 3:11 am

The voltage on the input will float at around 2.5v with nothing connected to it. This is where you're at. The input is not being pulled up or down by the sensor. You either have no continuity to ground at the sensor or there is no continuity between the sensor and the input on the board. This could be a break in the wire in the harness or a problem on the board.

Also check that you have the sensor connector pinned correctly.

Pin A- sensor ground
Pin B - output
Pin C - 5V+
Haltech Parts and Accessories
Custom Harness Construction
http://www.lms-efi.com
chris@lms-efi.com
502-515-7482

smalltuner
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2009 7:05 pm

Re: haltech 3bar map sensor

Postby smalltuner » Thu Nov 10, 2011 3:20 am

ok ill try to check and ill change the unite just to make sure

thanks

JohnPS
Posts: 166
Joined: Thu Jun 25, 2009 3:31 am

Re: haltech 3bar map sensor

Postby JohnPS » Thu Nov 10, 2011 3:57 am

connect the map sensor in a spare avi and watch the voltage
You can update the sw to 1.09 and on and set that avi as "General Sensor->Pressure" and watch the pressure...

That way you'll check if something is wrong with the sensor or the circuit on the board

mandy1
Posts: 90
Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2008 11:29 pm

Re: haltech 3bar map sensor

Postby mandy1 » Thu Nov 10, 2011 1:44 pm

you have a 2 bar map


Return to “Platinum Pro Harness”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest