Page 1 of 1

Haltech Platinum with I/O Expander problem

Posted: Thu Feb 16, 2012 5:21 am
by GAMERMODZoCOM
So I finally got around to putting in my I/O expander. I have it connected, it powers on, and I have the latest ECU Manager (1.10.4) but I am unable to see the device..

Any thoughts?

Re: Haltech Platinum with I/O Expander problem

Posted: Thu Feb 16, 2012 8:19 am
by HaltechAdam
What is your ECU firmware? it must be 1.10 and above

Re: Haltech Platinum with I/O Expander problem

Posted: Thu Feb 16, 2012 8:54 am
by BRIAN MP5T

Re: Haltech Platinum with I/O Expander problem

Posted: Sat Feb 18, 2012 2:57 pm
by GAMERMODZoCOM
Hal at Dynosty got me setup.

Now I am having an issue with the ECU and IO expander.

So pre-update for the io expander, I had my water/meth kit connected to the generic output on the ECU. After Hal updated my firmware, he told me that if I use generic output on the io expander, it will over-ride the generic output on the ECU. Well, I found out my water/meth wasn't coming on anymore as it should even though I didn't have anything enable on the IO box yet. I decided to just "disable" the io box thinking this would allow my generic output on the ECU to work again. It didn't.

So, while my map is setup pretty safe in case of a failure of the water/meth kit failing, I figured it would be a good idea to quickly move the water/meth kit to the IO box. So I did this and put it on DPO 1 and set the required parameters. It is still not turning on the meth kit.

Any thoughts on this?

Re: Haltech Platinum with I/O Expander problem

Posted: Sat Feb 18, 2012 3:00 pm
by GAMERMODZoCOM
Oh, and one more thing, now my ECU can't see my wheel slip percentage thus making my timing trim, traction control setup absolutely useless.

Re: Haltech Platinum with I/O Expander problem

Posted: Sat Feb 18, 2012 11:40 pm
by BRIAN MP5T
Did you update the firmware?

Re: Haltech Platinum with I/O Expander problem

Posted: Sun Feb 19, 2012 4:30 am
by GAMERMODZoCOM
Yes, thats why I can now use the IO expander.

Re: Haltech Platinum with I/O Expander problem

Posted: Mon Feb 20, 2012 10:13 am
by HaltechAdam
Please go to our website and download the latest firmware for the 350Z which is 1.10.5
Upgrade your ECU to this and it should fix your issue.
Please ensure your main power connections on the I/O box are connected to their respective sources. ( ie +12V and Grounds)
Cheers

Re: Haltech Platinum with I/O Expander problem

Posted: Mon Feb 20, 2012 12:17 pm
by GAMERMODZoCOM
With the firmware you just uploaded, does that mean I can use the generic output on the ECU and all 4 on the IO box at the same time or only as long as on the IO box I don't chose the option "generic output 1"?

I only have the can cable plugged in and not the power, ground, ign wires because thus far, I am only driving a relay by the "active state" ground. Is this not ok? I have the pins that need to be connected on the IO box to the wires on the main harness, I just haven't done it yet because I haven't setup my other sensors.

Also, since the upgrade, I can no longer see wheel slip. I have setup the timing trim map up based on wheel slip for traction control but now can't use it due to this. I have an email out to Hal about this but if you have some suggestions, I would appreciate it.

Re: Haltech Platinum with I/O Expander problem

Posted: Tue Feb 21, 2012 10:39 am
by HaltechAdam
With the firmware you just uploaded, does that mean I can use the generic output on the ECU and all 4 on the IO box at the same time or only as long as on the IO box I don't chose the option "generic output 1"?
Yes you can use all 4 of the outputs on the I/o box at the same time, if you select generic output 1 on the I/O box this will mimic the settings of generic output 1 internal to the ECU. IE they will be the same function.

I only have the can cable plugged in and not the power, ground, ign wires because thus far, I am only driving a relay by the "active state" ground. Is this not ok? I have the pins that need to be connected on the IO box to the wires on the main harness, I just haven't done it yet because I haven't setup my other sensors.
It is recommended that you connect the powers as they are required for the DPO circuit Flyback to protect the device. Without the powers connected you can dump the EMF into the device driver causing damage.

Also, since the upgrade, I can no longer see wheel slip. I have setup the timing trim map up based on wheel slip for traction control but now can't use it due to this. I have an email out to Hal about this but if you have some suggestions, I would appreciate it.
We have doubled checked this is working with our 1.10 and above firmware here on the bench, Please check that you can see the CAN wheel speed signals and the CAN vehicle speed signal via checking the channels on ECU manager.

Re: Haltech Platinum with I/O Expander problem

Posted: Wed Feb 22, 2012 3:18 am
by GAMERMODZoCOM
So I double checked the firmware and it is 1.10 however, it's obviously not the latest that has the generic output fix though.

I tried moving the meth kit to DPO2 in the event their was an issue with DPO1 and Generic 1 on the ECU and it's still not working. I have to assume it's because I do not have the IO box on it's own power at this point.

I have also checked all wheel speed channels and I get nothing. No wheel speed channel has data nor wheel slip percentage. Not sure what could have happened when Hal updated the firmware. Also, in the event it matters, I have an 08 Nismo 350Z which has the VQ35HR (Twin Throttle Body) motor.

Re: Haltech Platinum with I/O Expander problem

Posted: Wed Feb 22, 2012 11:24 am
by GAMERMODZoCOM
Alright, so I have fixed 1 of 2 issues!

So even though you can see and setup the I/O expander with just the can cable supplying it power, the DPO's will not trigger a relay, even with a low/ground signal. I gave the I/O box it's own power source and she flips my meth relay perfectly!

Now to figure out why I have lost my wheel speed channel readings!

Re: Haltech Platinum with I/O Expander problem

Posted: Sat Mar 07, 2015 12:47 pm
by 3point5
HaltechAdam wrote:Please go to our website and download the latest firmware for the 350Z which is 1.10.5
Upgrade your ECU to this and it should fix your issue.
Please ensure your main power connections on the I/O box are connected to their respective sources. ( ie +12V and Grounds)
Cheers


Hey Adam -
I was looking to upgrade my firmware to the 1.10.5 as you've mentioned in this thread - but the link is dead? Might you be able to look into why the link no longer connects? Is there anywhere else I can grab the latest firmware for the platinum pro unit?

Thanks,
James