FUBARed my ECU Manager?

Questions about ECU Manager? Ask here.
TRRAPLN
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2013 3:02 am

FUBARed my ECU Manager?

Postby TRRAPLN » Wed Dec 04, 2013 10:18 am

I moved this from the Sport group to here.

I updated my desktop PC to ECU manager 1.13 and when I bring my map in from my laptop PC (1.08), my map psi tables only go to -11.9. Columns changed below 0 psi.
I'm hesitant to update my laptop to 1.13 not knowing if the same thing will happen and screw up the data.
I can't find the old 1.08 file, so I can't go backwards in the desktop.
Any help?

I reloaded my 1.08 to my desk top and loaded my working map from my laptop.
I just tried to change my fuel axis to a renamed axis in my laptop. It won't accept a new axis. The "enable axis" box remains grayed out.
I can't extend the -psi range to below what is displayed in the table.

I'm stuck.

User avatar
HaltechMatthew
Haltech Staff
Posts: 2478
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 11:45 am
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Re: FUBARed my ECU Manager?

Postby HaltechMatthew » Wed Dec 04, 2013 10:21 am

Post the map

TRRAPLN
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2013 3:02 am

Re: FUBARed my ECU Manager?

Postby TRRAPLN » Wed Dec 04, 2013 12:41 pm

Here's the map.

TRRAPLN
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2013 3:02 am

Re: FUBARed my ECU Manager?

Postby TRRAPLN » Sat Dec 07, 2013 3:08 am

Matt, did you get a chance to look at my map?

LMS_689
Posts: 1397
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2007 6:30 am
Location: Floyds Knobs, IN USA
Contact:

Re: FUBARed my ECU Manager?

Postby LMS_689 » Sun Dec 08, 2013 1:58 am

Here's what I get when I open the map with 1.13. What's the problem?

Image
Haltech Parts and Accessories
Custom Harness Construction
http://www.lms-efi.com
chris@lms-efi.com
502-515-7482

TRRAPLN
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2013 3:02 am

Re: FUBARed my ECU Manager?

Postby TRRAPLN » Sun Dec 08, 2013 2:42 am

That is what I expect to see, but I get this (see attachment) in either 1.08, 1.12 or 1.13. BTW, how do you paste the map in this reply?

The table from 0psi only goes to 11.9 and all the values have changed. Plus I can't change it in table setup. I get "Value must be between the max and min values".

FUBARED map.JPG

LMS_689
Posts: 1397
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2007 6:30 am
Location: Floyds Knobs, IN USA
Contact:

Re: FUBARed my ECU Manager?

Postby LMS_689 » Sun Dec 08, 2013 5:51 am

I have the units in psi/hg. You have them set to straight psi. No difference in the map. Just the units. Every time you update the software, it resets to the default and you need to manually reconfigure. Set yours to psi/hg and they'll be the same.
Haltech Parts and Accessories
Custom Harness Construction
http://www.lms-efi.com
chris@lms-efi.com
502-515-7482

TRRAPLN
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2013 3:02 am

Re: FUBARed my ECU Manager?

Postby TRRAPLN » Sun Dec 08, 2013 9:17 am

That was it! Thank you.

User avatar
Claudio
Posts: 1187
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2007 10:44 am
Location: Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic
Contact:

Re: FUBARed my ECU Manager?

Postby Claudio » Mon Jan 20, 2014 7:24 am

On a side note. If you try to change a value for an axis load or rpm point and the value is already there it wont let you and give that error message, if the full resolution of the table is enabled (32x32), you wont be able to add new values.
Claudio
tuningtechnology@gmail.com
Independant Haltech Sales & Tech Support


Return to “ECU Manager”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests