Spring 500 to make changes to racepak iq3 display

Questions about the Platinum Sprint series ECU settings or features? Ask here.
smoke montarro
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Apr 11, 2015 11:59 am

Spring 500 to make changes to racepak iq3 display

Postby smoke montarro » Wed Jan 31, 2018 6:58 am

I have contacted the iq3 in a correct way using haltech can ( version 2 )

I can see some of the sensor values but I can do changes to racepak dash , I have downloaded data link 2 in order to connect with the dash but I get the following msg error ( cannot open serial port COM 1 to 256 failed to find any poresults

What can I do to connect it ??

User avatar
HaltechMatthew
Haltech Staff
Posts: 2452
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 11:45 am
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Re: Spring 500 to make changes to racepak iq3 display

Postby HaltechMatthew » Tue Feb 06, 2018 2:46 pm

Are you plugging the dash into your laptop? The comms is not done through the ECU.

smoke montarro
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Apr 11, 2015 11:59 am

Re: Spring 500 to make changes to racepak iq3 display

Postby smoke montarro » Thu Feb 08, 2018 6:44 pm

HaltechMatthew wrote:Are you plugging the dash into your laptop? The comms is not done through the ECU.


Yes I am trying to connect the dash to my laptop so I can set it up

Many thanks in advance


Return to “Platinum Sprint Series”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests