Extracting Maps from SP 500

Questions about the Platinum Sprint series ECU settings or features? Ask here.
DVST8R
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Sep 11, 2014 7:48 pm

Extracting Maps from SP 500

Postby DVST8R » Fri Jul 08, 2016 1:43 pm

Hi Guys,
I have just upgraded to an Elite 1500 and was wondering if there was a way that I could extract the map from my sp500 to use as a base in the Elite ecu?
The last tuner put a password on the sprint also, so not sure if I can bypass this and still get the maps or if i need to somehow track him down to get the password.

Regards,
Paul

User avatar
Peterson
Posts: 101
Joined: Mon Aug 17, 2015 2:35 am

Re: Extracting Maps from SP 500

Postby Peterson » Fri Jul 08, 2016 5:25 pm

There is no way you can bypass the password.Ask you tuner to provide it.As far as software elite is much more advanced than Sprint and although they have similarities as far as being easy for the user to understand and adjust i don't think an upload will be successful due to different software.Try it and see how it goes.

User avatar
HaltechMatthew
Haltech Staff
Posts: 2251
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 11:45 am
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Re: Extracting Maps from SP 500

Postby HaltechMatthew » Tue Jul 12, 2016 3:53 pm

You can import most of the tables, but you will need the password to read that map.


Return to “Platinum Sprint Series”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest