sprint on a 2006 mazda 3

Questions about the Platinum Sprint series ECU settings or features? Ask here.
crewdawg130
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Feb 20, 2011 3:33 am

sprint on a 2006 mazda 3

Postby crewdawg130 » Wed Apr 18, 2012 12:18 pm

OK. So im about to start the wiring on this mazda 3 using the Srint as "piggy back" Controlling the injectors and ignition and using the stock ECU to controll the E-Throttle body.

Correct me if im wrong, i need to TAP in to the Cam/Crank Sensors so both ECUs can see it.

The Injectors and Coils get connected to the Haltech

Do i need independent CTS or can i tap in to it also

I have independent ATS for the haltech

How do i get TPS reading on this Electronic TB?

Thanks in advance..

crewdawg130
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Feb 20, 2011 3:33 am

Re: sprint on a 2006 mazda 3

Postby crewdawg130 » Wed Apr 18, 2012 12:19 pm

Im also doing the same on a RX8 with a Spint RE sothis questions should help me on both. thanks again

User avatar
BRIAN MP5T
Posts: 1106
Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2009 4:05 pm
Location: OTTAWA
Contact:

Re: sprint on a 2006 mazda 3

Postby BRIAN MP5T » Wed Apr 18, 2012 12:24 pm

Others who have done that have installed a mechanical sensor attached to a cable that is connected to the pedal..

Something like this..

http://www.black-ridge.com/images/tps-kit.jpg

The other way is to tap into the OEM pedal and use it's voltage.

User avatar
Ignition
Posts: 1635
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2007 10:18 pm
Location: New Plymouth, NZ
Contact:

Re: sprint on a 2006 mazda 3

Postby Ignition » Wed Apr 18, 2012 6:37 pm

you'd be better off Teeing off the Throttle not the pedal - pedal position doesn't always equal a certain throttle position. I haven't checked, but I thought those were direct injection?

crewdawg130
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Feb 20, 2011 3:33 am

Re: sprint on a 2006 mazda 3

Postby crewdawg130 » Wed Apr 18, 2012 11:26 pm

it is direct injection

User avatar
BRIAN MP5T
Posts: 1106
Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2009 4:05 pm
Location: OTTAWA
Contact:

Re: sprint on a 2006 mazda 3

Postby BRIAN MP5T » Thu Apr 19, 2012 3:47 am

So use the stock pedal as a source for the TPS input into the Haltech, but let the stock ECU modulate the actual throttle body.

The only issue I can see would be if the ECU holds the throttle back even though the pedal is fully deployed.. like during Traction Control.

Good thing that the Haltech doesn't use the TPS for load, just for WOT and Zero TPS...

LMS_689
Posts: 1397
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2007 6:30 am
Location: Floyds Knobs, IN USA
Contact:

Re: sprint on a 2006 mazda 3

Postby LMS_689 » Fri Apr 20, 2012 1:13 am

As mentioned, actual throttle angle doesn't neccesarily equate to pedal postion during normal driving. Rate of movement between the two can also be different. This is used to calculate transient throttle enrichment. When the you're not getting an accurate reading of what the throttle blase is doing, it's difficult to get the fueling right. The ECU doesn't need to just see closed and wide open throttle, it's needs the full linear sweep.

What is the injection output signal from the stock ECU? If they're driving a direct injection injector directly with the ECU, the Sprint is not capable of supporting that. Further, with direct injection, you need a highly accurate injection pulse, relatice to crank position. You'll be in the deep end of the pool when it comes to calibrating the ECU, just to let you know.

Lastly, the stock ECU is most likely going to trip out when it doesn't see a load on the injection and ignition channels.
Haltech Parts and Accessories
Custom Harness Construction
http://www.lms-efi.com
[email protected]
502-515-7482

crewdawg130
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Feb 20, 2011 3:33 am

Re: sprint on a 2006 mazda 3

Postby crewdawg130 » Fri Apr 27, 2012 1:18 am

That is nice to know...now. I guess ill use this sprint on something else cause i guess it will be imposible to make it work in line with stock ecu.....

What do you recomend from the haltech lineup???

I wish they come out already with the ETB controllers..

crewdawg130
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Feb 20, 2011 3:33 am

Re: sprint on a 2006 mazda 3

Postby crewdawg130 » Fri Apr 27, 2012 2:02 am

Correction. This car has a 2.0l and is not direct port injected...

User avatar
BRIAN MP5T
Posts: 1106
Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2009 4:05 pm
Location: OTTAWA
Contact:

Re: sprint on a 2006 mazda 3

Postby BRIAN MP5T » Fri Apr 27, 2012 4:23 am

So as I sated before ( I hate talking for nothing )

You can simply install as second TPS on the TB dedicated for the Haltech.

LMS_689
Posts: 1397
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2007 6:30 am
Location: Floyds Knobs, IN USA
Contact:

Re: sprint on a 2006 mazda 3

Postby LMS_689 » Sat Apr 28, 2012 1:40 am

Or you could go the easy route and use the sensor output from the throttle body itself, as mentioned earlier. There are two positions sensors already in the throttle body after all. Feel free to do it the hard way, if you must.
Haltech Parts and Accessories
Custom Harness Construction
http://www.lms-efi.com
[email protected]
502-515-7482

User avatar
BRIAN MP5T
Posts: 1106
Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2009 4:05 pm
Location: OTTAWA
Contact:

Re: sprint on a 2006 mazda 3

Postby BRIAN MP5T » Sat Apr 28, 2012 4:26 am

LMS_689 wrote:Or you could go the easy route and use the sensor output from the throttle body itself, as mentioned earlier. There are two positions sensors already in the throttle body after all. Feel free to do it the hard way, if you must.



"But The Pedal and TB Move at Different Speeds"

so you can't do that...

Think about it this way, if you stomp the gas and cause a Throttle pump, but the TB opens rather than snapped open, you would run Pig Pig Rich.

The TPS has to be attached to the actual TB because the pedal is not moving at the same time.

vamian
Posts: 572
Joined: Fri Sep 28, 2007 8:46 am
Location: Greece (Chania-Crete)
Contact:

Re: sprint on a 2006 mazda 3

Postby vamian » Sun Apr 29, 2012 3:20 am

The output 0-5 volt will be taken from your throttle not tha pedal.
HALTECH ENGINE MANAGEMENT SYSTEMS
DYNAPACK 2000

LMS_689
Posts: 1397
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2007 6:30 am
Location: Floyds Knobs, IN USA
Contact:

Re: sprint on a 2006 mazda 3

Postby LMS_689 » Tue May 01, 2012 8:33 am

BRIAN MP5T wrote:
LMS_689 wrote:Or you could go the easy route and use the sensor output from the throttle body itself, as mentioned earlier. There are two positions sensors already in the throttle body after all. Feel free to do it the hard way, if you must.



"But The Pedal and TB Move at Different Speeds"

so you can't do that...

Think about it this way, if you stomp the gas and cause a Throttle pump, but the TB opens rather than snapped open, you would run Pig Pig Rich.

The TPS has to be attached to the actual TB because the pedal is not moving at the same time.



Before your smart ass quoting me reply, myself and two others told the OP to use the sensor in the throttle body. IT'S ALREADY THERE! FROM THE FACTORY! No less than two outputs actually! No need to add an additional sensor, which you suggest like it would be some trivial matter. Any other Rube Goldbergian advice you'd like to offer? Do we need to replace anymore perfectly good wheel speed sensors or crank trigger wheels?
Haltech Parts and Accessories
Custom Harness Construction
http://www.lms-efi.com
[email protected]
502-515-7482

User avatar
crispeed
Posts: 543
Joined: Fri Sep 28, 2007 4:40 pm
Location: Coral Springs Fl USA
Contact:

Re: sprint on a 2006 mazda 3

Postby crispeed » Wed May 02, 2012 3:49 pm

LMS_689 wrote: Do we need to replace anymore perfectly good wheel speed sensors or crank trigger wheels?


:)
AWD MOTORSPORTS EVO8 GSR [email protected] E85
CHARLES/RAW 2JZ S2000 [email protected] E98
NeillAutoWorks 2JZ S13 [email protected] E98 275 radials
MedicineManRacing R32 [email protected] E98 275 radials


Return to “Platinum Sprint Series”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest