Adding additional sensors to Platinum Pro Plugin ECU TB48

Questions about the Platinum Pro Plug-in ECU's? Ask here.
James0tracy
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue May 01, 2018 8:05 am

Adding additional sensors to Platinum Pro Plugin ECU TB48

Postby James0tracy » Tue May 01, 2018 8:14 am

Hi, I'm currently running a platinum pro plugin with wideband, can gauge and air temp sensor plugged into it. I want to add an additional oil pressure and oil temperature sensor but unsure how to go about wiring these up. I have already purchased the 2 haltech sensors required. The car has a factory oil pressure sensor but that seems to only operate the light on the dash.
Cheers

Mirow82
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed May 30, 2018 11:46 pm

Re: Adding additional sensors to Platinum Pro Plugin ECU TB48

Postby Mirow82 » Wed May 30, 2018 11:52 pm

I’m in the same boat using EP3 PPI. I have can gauge and Haltech pressure sensor. Need to know how to wire it to/from ECU
Attachments
CD796025-A0B6-46FC-904C-649A375594A8.png

User avatar
kroko-dilldo
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2017 10:44 pm
Location: Castro Verde, Portugal
Contact:

Re: Adding additional sensors to Platinum Pro Plugin ECU TB48

Postby kroko-dilldo » Tue Jun 26, 2018 1:57 am

Hi,
I connected my oil temperature and oil pressure sensors to the AVI2 and AVI3 pins of the Rear Auxiliary Connector of the ECU.
Temperature sensor - AVI2 and signal ground
Pressure sensor - AVI3, signal ground and + 5Volts
Then, i set up these AVI's in the ECU options.
Then, in my case, i have a iQ3 Dash connected via CAN cable to the ECU to show the values in the dash ...

Verrelli
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Apr 24, 2016 5:09 pm

Re: Adding additional sensors to Platinum Pro Plugin ECU TB48

Postby Verrelli » Fri Aug 24, 2018 11:41 am

What analogue pressure and temp sensors did you use for oil and fuel

Tran251
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2018 12:06 am

Re: Adding additional sensors to Platinum Pro Plugin ECU TB48

Postby Tran251 » Tue Oct 16, 2018 2:27 pm

You can use Haltech brand or gm. The Haltech has cal files for both. Just select the sensor in main setup inputs. Then on top tabs select the sensor you just activated. Click on the folder tab and select the type of sensor ie gm 3/8 temp

User avatar
HaltechMatthew
Haltech Staff
Posts: 2542
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 11:45 am
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Re: Adding additional sensors to Platinum Pro Plugin ECU TB48

Postby HaltechMatthew » Fri Oct 19, 2018 2:29 pm

You can use any sensor that you know the calibration data for. Getting the correct data sometimes involves more work than just using the sensors we provide and know do the job perfectly.


Return to “Platinum Pro Plug-in”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 7 guests