CAN Bus Display

Questions about the Platinum Pro Plug-in ECU's? Ask here.
ouikikazz
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Apr 01, 2014 12:00 pm

CAN Bus Display

Postby ouikikazz » Tue May 27, 2014 11:41 am

I can't get myself to buy a racepak iq3 (not so much the price but i don't want to replace my whole dash that i like) so i was wondering are there any other options for CAN LCD displays?

Theoretically can i use a ProEFI CAN Bus LCD display and just output into that (change the plugs obviously) because it is technically a CanVu 355 device (had to do some digging) and that's just a CANBus display unit so i would assume i can just change the wiring around and boom get a CAN Bus LCD display that would work to my needs

JohnPS
Posts: 166
Joined: Thu Jun 25, 2009 3:31 am

Re: CAN Bus Display

Postby JohnPS » Tue May 27, 2014 5:17 pm

My 2nd choice after the Racepak IQ3 would be the Dashdaq XL..

http://www.drewtech.com/reference/DashD ... 8_2012.pdf

pdf says that it is compatible with the haltech ecu..

ouikikazz
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Apr 01, 2014 12:00 pm

Re: CAN Bus Display

Postby ouikikazz » Wed May 28, 2014 12:14 am

JohnPS wrote:My 2nd choice after the Racepak IQ3 would be the Dashdaq XL..

http://www.drewtech.com/reference/DashD ... 8_2012.pdf

pdf says that it is compatible with the haltech ecu..


having troubling actually finding one for sale and the company that makes them doesn't seem to offer them anymore nor do they offer any good info on their website...anything else similar out there?

frozenwaffles
Posts: 40
Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2011 7:53 am
Location: Sydney, NSW

Re: CAN Bus Display

Postby frozenwaffles » Thu May 29, 2014 11:07 am

I agree with this concept/request.
I would love to see a custom 3-gauge module that Haltech sell that interfaces with CANBUS and you can choose what gets displayed on them :) I guess they would have to be OLED like the PLX gauges? or have some kind of digital scale on them...

User avatar
HaltechMatthew
Haltech Staff
Posts: 2542
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 11:45 am
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Re: CAN Bus Display

Postby HaltechMatthew » Mon Jun 02, 2014 9:25 am

Good idea. I will pass this on to management.

RoSoMX5
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Jul 10, 2016 2:53 am

Re: CAN Bus Display

Postby RoSoMX5 » Mon Jul 11, 2016 4:48 am

Bump for this question,

Did anything ever come of it?

I would love a simple dash display that was able to select channels to display numerically.

Where can I find a list of Haltech compatible devices if there are no in-house products?

Ty.

frozenwaffles
Posts: 40
Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2011 7:53 am
Location: Sydney, NSW

Re: CAN Bus Display

Postby frozenwaffles » Thu Jul 21, 2016 9:38 pm

hi, have you seen this from haltech?
http://www.haltech.com/gaugeart-can-to-vga-adapter/
to be honest i don't like this. i think the 'three guage' idea i had previously would be much better. the gaugeart unit has many many limitations and its too expensive for what it is...

Flat_Rate
Posts: 89
Joined: Wed Jan 20, 2010 11:57 am

Re: CAN Bus Display

Postby Flat_Rate » Thu Jul 28, 2016 9:54 am

Ive asked a company that makes this thing called the "tunerView" to make something that will interface with Haltech, they said they could!!

But yes it baffles me why no bigger company makes something that is Din sized.. i would by 1 in a heart beat.

The tunerview is offered for other engine mangment systems such as Hondata, Neptune, and a few others.. check it out and Message the guy tell em we want one!!

RoSoMX5
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Jul 10, 2016 2:53 am

Re: CAN Bus Display

Postby RoSoMX5 » Thu Aug 04, 2016 7:00 am

bump for this question.

Would love just a simple 52mm gauge that can display some channel like coolant temperature without the need to have a stupid tablet computer on the dash the whole time.

Please make it so!

frozenwaffles
Posts: 40
Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2011 7:53 am
Location: Sydney, NSW

Re: CAN Bus Display

Postby frozenwaffles » Thu Aug 04, 2016 11:49 am

that tunerview stuff is awesome! i love the fact that the display is a bit 'oldschool' for the custom install ones. if you like fancy you can get the android version.

RoSoMX5
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Jul 10, 2016 2:53 am

Re: CAN Bus Display

Postby RoSoMX5 » Thu Aug 11, 2016 7:49 pm

frozenwaffles wrote:that tunerview stuff is awesome! i love the fact that the display is a bit 'oldschool' for the custom install ones. if you like fancy you can get the android version.


Are you saying the tunerview stuff work with the haltech platinum ECU, or are you just suggesting to haltech a direction to explore?

blitzkreig
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Jul 25, 2015 8:16 am

Re: CAN Bus Display

Postby blitzkreig » Wed Aug 22, 2018 11:51 am

yes, the tunerview RD2 works with my Platinium ECU when plugged in directly.

however, I am having a problem when it is plugged into the CAN Bus. somehow, it is not getting enough power. the screen lights up and then comes off.

Verrelli
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Apr 24, 2016 5:09 pm

Re: CAN Bus Display

Postby Verrelli » Tue Sep 18, 2018 1:36 pm

Has anyone designed anything for can connection with android devices apps etc .?


Return to “Platinum Pro Plug-in”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests