IQ3 Street Dash in a Platinum Pro Plugin ECU

Questions about the Platinum Pro Plug-in ECU's? Ask here.
User avatar
kroko-dilldo
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2017 10:44 pm
Location: Castro Verde, Portugal
Contact:

IQ3 Street Dash in a Platinum Pro Plugin ECU

Postby kroko-dilldo » Sat Jan 21, 2017 12:47 am

Hey guys,

I just purchased a Haltech IQ3 Street Dash to plug into a Haltech Platinum Pro Plugin ECU, running on a 2002 Subaru Impreza WRX (Bugeye).

The package contains the IQ3 Dash, instructions, USB cable, pendrive with software, fuse set, two buttons, set of pins and a harness with 34 pins plug.

Dash.jpg


IQ3.jpg


ECU.jpg
ECU.jpg (17.07 KiB) Viewed 1464 times


Is it not supposed to include a cable to directly connect the dash to the ECU?
Is this cable sold separately or should it have been shipped with the dash?
If so, can someone tell me the part number?

Thanks in advance.
Greetings to all,

Rui Pedro

Magpie
Posts: 41
Joined: Thu Sep 24, 2015 7:54 am

Re: IQ3 Street Dash in a Platinum Pro Plugin ECU

Postby Magpie » Sat Jan 21, 2017 5:23 am

http://forums.haltech.com/viewtopic.php?t=12650#p43754
The image at the start of this post will help. You need the VNET cable specific to interfacing the ECU with the IQ3. This is normally included with the Halech purchased IQ3's.

User avatar
kroko-dilldo
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2017 10:44 pm
Location: Castro Verde, Portugal
Contact:

Re: IQ3 Street Dash in a Platinum Pro Plugin ECU

Postby kroko-dilldo » Sat Jan 21, 2017 11:31 pm

Thanks for the answer.

So, seeing from my second image that shows what came included, it is correct to assume that the Vnet cable is missing from the packaging.

I will contact the seller ...

User avatar
HaltechMatthew
Haltech Staff
Posts: 2452
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 11:45 am
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Re: IQ3 Street Dash in a Platinum Pro Plugin ECU

Postby HaltechMatthew » Thu Feb 09, 2017 2:02 pm

The dashes do not ship with cables.

This is because the Street version has all interfaces handled internally. You need to specifiy the ECU and order the correct cable at the time of purchase. I personally think it should have come with our cable, but even for our ECUs there are two possible connector types.

User avatar
kroko-dilldo
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2017 10:44 pm
Location: Castro Verde, Portugal
Contact:

Re: IQ3 Street Dash in a Platinum Pro Plugin ECU

Postby kroko-dilldo » Thu Nov 09, 2017 12:48 am

Good morning and thanks for the reply.

I delayed giving feedback because I've been away for a while.

The situation is already resolved with the purchase of the cable HT060200 DTM2 to 8-Pin Tyco.

The ECU and the Dashboard already communicate with each other, I just need to connect sensors like a widband and oil temperature to get everything ok.


Return to “Platinum Pro Plug-in”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests