Broadcast over CAN

Questions about the Platinum Pro Plug-in ECU's? Ask here.
-tcode-
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Jun 18, 2014 7:21 pm

Broadcast over CAN

Postby -tcode- » Tue Jul 25, 2017 6:38 am

Hi,
is DPI channel broadcasted over the CAN stream?

350Z Pro Plug In ecu.

User avatar
HaltechMatthew
Haltech Staff
Posts: 2578
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 12:45 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Re: Broadcast over CAN

Postby HaltechMatthew » Tue Jul 25, 2017 12:03 pm

What about the DPI channel do you mean?
Functions/sensor data are sent over CAN. Not everything is, like sensor voltage or frequencies.

-tcode-
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Jun 18, 2014 7:21 pm

Re: Broadcast over CAN

Postby -tcode- » Fri Jul 28, 2017 6:26 am

HaltechMatthew wrote:What about the DPI channel do you mean?
Functions/sensor data are sent over CAN. Not everything is, like sensor voltage or frequencies.

Using DPI for water meth injection flow sensor. I was hoping to display DPI frequency on aux display fetching data over CAN.

User avatar
HaltechMatthew
Haltech Staff
Posts: 2578
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 12:45 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Re: Broadcast over CAN

Postby HaltechMatthew » Fri Jul 28, 2017 11:39 am

They are not sent sorry. You would be better to set up a sensor that is sent with a 1:1 calibration, and in the display call it whatever you need to call it.

-tcode-
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Jun 18, 2014 7:21 pm

Re: Broadcast over CAN

Postby -tcode- » Sat Jul 29, 2017 12:35 am

That will work,thank you!


Return to “Platinum Pro Plug-in”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests