Page 1 of 1

Fuel level signal IQ3s

Posted: Mon Jul 31, 2017 4:06 pm
by DanRPS13
How can i get my iq3s to display fuel level in my 180sx? Is it just a matter of connecting the standard fuel sender signal to the dash/ecu or do i need aftermarket sensors?

Re: Fuel level signal IQ3s

Posted: Tue Aug 01, 2017 10:24 am
by ausjd2703
can be done, using a filtering circuit like what haltech now sell will help smooth readings.

attached is what i did and it works ok. (toyota celica stock sender).

Re: Fuel level signal IQ3s

Posted: Thu Aug 10, 2017 6:30 pm
by DanRPS13
I will give it a go. cheers :D