rotational idle switch config

Questions about the Platinum Pro Plug-in ECU's? Ask here.
Verrelli
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Apr 24, 2016 5:09 pm

rotational idle switch config

Postby Verrelli » Sun Sep 17, 2017 8:23 pm

hey guys i have a haltech platinum pro plugin on my gtr and im going to wire up a switch for rot idle on/off i have the pinout and have used avi 3( pin 10 black aux plug) (analogue input) and pin 9 +5v i turned it on in ecu on haltech software but it doesnt work when i supply 5v to the avi3 input . i have set turn on 5volts and turn off 0 volts once u take away the 5v supply from pin 9, do i need something extra to activate it ie, another aux input box ?

Verrelli
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Apr 24, 2016 5:09 pm

Re: rotational idle switch config

Postby Verrelli » Mon Sep 18, 2017 11:05 am

anyone got any idea ?

User avatar
HaltechMatthew
Haltech Staff
Posts: 2478
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 11:45 am
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Re: rotational idle switch config

Postby HaltechMatthew » Mon Sep 18, 2017 11:15 am

Cant be done on the Platinum models for the same reason mentioned in other posts. Rotational idle is only needed if the throttle is held open for additional air on liftoff. If you have a switch for the air supply you don't need rotational idle. If you need rotational idle you don't need a switch.

If you just want to sound like a legend, you cant do it on a Platinum.


Return to “Platinum Pro Plug-in”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest