Help configuring oil pressure sensor in a iQ3 Street Dash

Questions about the Platinum Pro Plug-in ECU's? Ask here.
User avatar
kroko-dilldo
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2017 11:44 pm
Location: Castro Verde, Portugal
Contact:

Help configuring oil pressure sensor in a iQ3 Street Dash

Postby kroko-dilldo » Tue Aug 21, 2018 12:26 am

Hi,

I need help setting up the parameters of the iQ3 (HT-060102) so that it shows me the values of the oil pressure sensor (HT-010904).

This is a Subaru Impreza WRX 2002 (BugEye) with a Platinum Pro Plugin ECU (HT-055174).

Connected to the ECU I have a CAN HUB 3 Port Tyco (HT-059991), CAN Wideband Controller Kit (HT-059976), Oil temperature Sensor (HT-010306), iQ3 Street Dash (HT-060102) and 150Psi Oil Pressure Sensor with Extension Kit (HT-101904 and HT-039103).

At this point I have everything configured and givin correct values in the ECU, as well, I am able to see everything in ECU Manager, oil pressure, oil temperature, AFR, Boost, etc...

01.jpg

02.jpg

As for passing these values to the iQ3, which is connected via CAN, the conversation is already another...

At the moment, in the iQ3, I have already been able to configure practically all the channels of the ECU, AFR, Oil and Water Temperature, Boost, Shift Lights, etc… minus the Oil Pressure, which for nothing of this world I am able to configure.

In short, I have the oil pressure to give correct values on the ECU but I am not able to pass this data to the iQ3...

03.jpg

If anyone can help me to overcome this situation, I will be eternally grateful...

Greetings,

Rui Pedro

User avatar
kroko-dilldo
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2017 11:44 pm
Location: Castro Verde, Portugal
Contact:

Re: Help configuring oil pressure sensor in a iQ3 Street Dash

Postby kroko-dilldo » Tue Mar 05, 2019 12:59 pm

Nobody?

User avatar
HaltechMatthew
Haltech Staff
Posts: 2761
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 12:45 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Re: Help configuring oil pressure sensor in a iQ3 Street Dash

Postby HaltechMatthew » Tue Mar 05, 2019 3:21 pm

You have screwed up your dash config. :o

You are trying to configure the analogue input on the back of the dash to accept a CAN signal. Put this back to the settings it had and instead use one of the CAN channels to control the CAN Oil Pressure signal. The default file that came with the dash already had EFI Oil Pressure as one of the channels and this is where you should get the settings from.

User avatar
kroko-dilldo
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2017 11:44 pm
Location: Castro Verde, Portugal
Contact:

Re: Help configuring oil pressure sensor in a iQ3 Street Dash

Postby kroko-dilldo » Thu Apr 04, 2019 10:10 am

Thank you Matthew,

In fact I'm not comfortable with these settings.
Even though I have some luck with the remaining sensors and managed to get the rest working, the truth is that I'm no expert on the subject.

My remaper, had already taken a look and also could not hit the oil pressure seting.
However, from here for a week, he will be here in Portugal and I will pass on that information that you indicated to me.
Surely he will understand better what you told me ...

: D


Return to “Platinum Pro Plug-in”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest