elite 2500 and haltech can wideband controller

Questions about the Elite Series ECU's? Ask here.
Mobne_s13
Posts: 237
Joined: Sun May 25, 2008 8:56 pm

elite 2500 and haltech can wideband controller

Postby Mobne_s13 » Sun Feb 14, 2016 9:36 pm

I'm planning to investing in a haltech can wideband controller for my s54 engine.

At the moment i'm using a innovate lm-1 on a 0-5v input for lambda. But thats not optimal because the ecu can't tell if the sensor fails or when warmin up.

I have a inline 6 engine, with cylinder 1-3 to one pipe and 4-6 in one. At the moment i'm only reading the afr from the "rear bank".

Do i get any real benefit from buying a wb2 controller (except from the obvious that i get reading from all cylinders, which i can solve by moving the sensor to the y-pipe)? I can't see how the software works with this controller because it can't see unconnected can devices.

It's quite big difference in price between the two. Please give me some advice how to do.

Thanks!

User avatar
blakebonkofsky
Posts: 218
Joined: Sun Aug 02, 2015 2:58 am

Re: elite 2500 and haltech can wideband controller

Postby blakebonkofsky » Mon Feb 15, 2016 8:40 am

As far as configuration goes, there really isn't much to it. Simply enable the device in setup, enable Wideband 1 (and 2, if you get a WBC2) in the Functions, and then assign the appropriate sensors to the inputs. All of this can be done offline. From there, you could use closed loop fuel trims based on those WB's. If you run a single, you can have it adjust the entire engine (sensor in Y pipe), or if you run two, you can split those adjustments by bank. Depending on your setup, multiple O2's may not be much of an advantage over a single, unless you go individual O2, of course.

Mobne_s13
Posts: 237
Joined: Sun May 25, 2008 8:56 pm

Re: elite 2500 and haltech can wideband controller

Postby Mobne_s13 » Tue Feb 16, 2016 6:04 am

I run the closed loop o2 now, and use the "auto tune". Thats why i want the haltech controller because it can sense if a sensor goes bad.

If i have 2 sensors, can the ecu calculate a value from both or do i have to chose one as the "master" to read from?

User avatar
blakebonkofsky
Posts: 218
Joined: Sun Aug 02, 2015 2:58 am

Re: elite 2500 and haltech can wideband controller

Postby blakebonkofsky » Tue Feb 16, 2016 8:13 am

Under "O2 Control", you set which sensor is on which bank, and define those banks under the Engine>Main setup. That will allow your individual "banks" to operate independently during closed loop.

As far as QuickTune goes, I'm not sure which O2 is used for main fuel adjustments. I'd imagine it's either O21 or an average of the two O2's when a WBC2 is used, but someone else would be better to ask.

Topfun99
Posts: 114
Joined: Mon Mar 10, 2008 11:36 pm

Re: elite 2500 and haltech can wideband controller

Postby Topfun99 » Wed Feb 17, 2016 7:45 am

blakebonkofsky wrote:Under "O2 Control", you set which sensor is on which bank, and define those banks under the Engine>Main setup. That will allow your individual "banks" to operate independently during closed loop.

As far as QuickTune goes, I'm not sure which O2 is used for main fuel adjustments. I'd imagine it's either O21 or an average of the two O2's when a WBC2 is used, but someone else would be better to ask.


I'm pretty sure it averages the 2-O2 readings. You will something similar in the Long Term Trim - each bank shows a different "trim". When you apply the trims to the base map, it doesn't "0" out both sides. If one is showing 2% and the other 1%, after you apply the trim the maps will show it only changed the map 1%.

Mobne_s13
Posts: 237
Joined: Sun May 25, 2008 8:56 pm

Re: elite 2500 and haltech can wideband controller

Postby Mobne_s13 » Wed Feb 17, 2016 9:56 am

Thanks, this answers all my questions :)

User avatar
HaltechMatthew
Haltech Staff
Posts: 2452
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 11:45 am
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Re: elite 2500 and haltech can wideband controller

Postby HaltechMatthew » Mon Feb 22, 2016 9:53 am

You can assign two banks, and have each sensor adjust only those cylinders assigned to it. This is done in the same area where you set the firing order. You can then assign a wideband sensor to each bank in the O2 Control setup, and it will allow short and long term control per bank.

We do not do averaging between two O2 sensors. The only sensors that do averaging are when two MAFs are used.

onfire
Posts: 37
Joined: Mon Jul 04, 2016 12:05 pm

Re: elite 2500 and haltech can wideband controller

Postby onfire » Thu Aug 25, 2016 1:59 pm

The Ltrims are not an average of both banks with twin 02 sensors ?

onfire
Posts: 37
Joined: Mon Jul 04, 2016 12:05 pm

Re: elite 2500 and haltech can wideband controller

Postby onfire » Sat Aug 27, 2016 9:00 am

Looks like the trims are bank specific, but when you apply the trim correction to the base fuel map it will only take the difference between the two banks and apply that to the map.

User avatar
HaltechMatthew
Haltech Staff
Posts: 2452
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 11:45 am
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Re: elite 2500 and haltech can wideband controller

Postby HaltechMatthew » Wed Sep 07, 2016 1:58 pm

When you have a banked engine with a wideband per bank, what can be applied evenly to both banks is done, that which is left over and cannot be applied evenly stays in the long term.

Mobne_s13
Posts: 237
Joined: Sun May 25, 2008 8:56 pm

Re: elite 2500 and haltech can wideband controller

Postby Mobne_s13 » Wed Sep 14, 2016 6:27 am

So on a inline 6 engine. Would you set it up with two banks or just one?

There is a 3-2-1 manifold so it can easily run 1-3 as one bank and 4-6 as the other one.

User avatar
HaltechMatthew
Haltech Staff
Posts: 2452
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 11:45 am
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Re: elite 2500 and haltech can wideband controller

Postby HaltechMatthew » Wed Sep 14, 2016 11:48 am

You can, yes. We do this on our 2JZ test engine.

natanel
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Jun 12, 2010 4:58 am

Re: elite 2500 and haltech can wideband controller

Postby natanel » Sun Mar 11, 2018 9:35 am

Bumping..
Any chance you'll enable a 4 channel o2 correction feature in the near future?
Reason I'm asking is because I'm running the AEM 4 ch Uego controller.. (one sensor on each cylinder) and it would be idle if the ecu could control each cyl individually..

Thanks!

User avatar
HaltechMatthew
Haltech Staff
Posts: 2452
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 11:45 am
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Re: elite 2500 and haltech can wideband controller

Postby HaltechMatthew » Tue Mar 13, 2018 1:47 pm

You can read many channels of wideband as you like in the system but we will not be adding cylinder-level short or long term control. Engineering time costs mega-dollars and I can count the number of people who have asked for it on one finger :D


Return to “Elite Series”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests