Oil pressure sensor

Questions about the Elite Series ECU's? Ask here.
Phill w
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Mar 27, 2017 8:38 pm

Oil pressure sensor

Postby Phill w » Mon Mar 27, 2017 8:44 pm

Hi there

I'm currently in the prosses of wiring up my Mazda Rx 4 with a elite 1500. It's probably been asked before but will the heltech oil pressure sensor run the oil light on the dash of its wired off the sensor wire? Thanks for your time

mantrx7
Posts: 66
Joined: Mon Sep 19, 2016 12:45 pm

Re: Oil pressure sensor

Postby mantrx7 » Tue Mar 28, 2017 11:34 am

Sure can mate.

Wire up the oil pressure sensor and get it all configured.

Use a Generic output table. then set it to activate via Mode - conditions. There will then be a new tab called condition setting.s

Select oil pressure - less than - Select the pressure you want the generic output to activate at.

Wire the generic output wire up to to the low pressure light on your dash. All done :)

Phill w
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Mar 27, 2017 8:38 pm

Re: Oil pressure sensor

Postby Phill w » Tue Mar 28, 2017 4:19 pm

brilliant! Cheers for that!

mantrx7
Posts: 66
Joined: Mon Sep 19, 2016 12:45 pm

Re: Oil pressure sensor

Postby mantrx7 » Tue Mar 28, 2017 5:29 pm

Ive still got to do this on my dash :) FC3S rx7 :)

But thinking of scrapping the dash and going a tablet now :)

HI 5-0 Fake cobra
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Apr 03, 2017 6:12 pm

Re: Oil pressure sensor

Postby HI 5-0 Fake cobra » Mon Apr 03, 2017 6:17 pm

Can I add to this?

My engine currently has the "dummy light" style oil pressure switch. At any point above I believe its 8psi it will read oil pressure is turned "on" below that it is turned "off". Is this situation similar to what the original poster is asking?

Phill w
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Mar 27, 2017 8:38 pm

Re: Oil pressure sensor

Postby Phill w » Wed Apr 05, 2017 10:55 pm

My original oil pressure sensor has been removed for a heltech oil pressure sensor. Original one was a switch that only ran the light on the dash.since changing it to heltech sensor I was wanting to know if that will do the same job by wiring in original light to the sensor

User avatar
HaltechMatthew
Haltech Staff
Posts: 2478
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 11:45 am
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Re: Oil pressure sensor

Postby HaltechMatthew » Thu Apr 06, 2017 2:54 pm

Wire the original light to a spare output frmo the ECU. Then configure an output to turn it on when appropriate.

Phill w
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Mar 27, 2017 8:38 pm

Re: Oil pressure sensor

Postby Phill w » Mon Oct 23, 2017 6:19 pm

Hi guys so I've configured ecu and wired it up as been explained. I finally loaded map onto ecu today for start up next week. The oil light is on with ignition off but when I turn ignition on it goes off! Is there something I've missed in settings to turn it on with ignition off? Thanks for your help


Return to “Elite Series”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests