Thermocouple use

Questions about the Elite Series ECU's? Ask here.
jasaircraft
Posts: 624
Joined: Sat Feb 16, 2008 4:17 pm
Location: Santa Cruz Bolivia
Contact:

Thermocouple use

Postby jasaircraft » Wed Nov 01, 2017 4:00 am

Hi,
reading through the help i saw you can connect two thermocouple probes directly to the ecu?
Whan input pins can i use? I tried on one of the avi and when selecting connection type i get a blank page with no inputs to select.
I am trying to get a signal from the stock egt probe on a 93-96 wrx.
Making people fly!

User avatar
HaltechMatthew
Haltech Staff
Posts: 2452
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 11:45 am
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Re: Thermocouple use

Postby HaltechMatthew » Wed Nov 01, 2017 11:50 am

You cannot connect probes directly to the ECU.

Can you show me where in the help it says this so it can be corrected?

jasaircraft
Posts: 624
Joined: Sat Feb 16, 2008 4:17 pm
Location: Santa Cruz Bolivia
Contact:

Re: Thermocouple use

Postby jasaircraft » Thu Nov 02, 2017 1:11 am

Sorry i kinda missread or got confused by the following under "Exhaust Gas temperature 1-12 Input"
Attachments
20171101_110955.jpg
Making people fly!

User avatar
HaltechMatthew
Haltech Staff
Posts: 2452
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 11:45 am
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Re: Thermocouple use

Postby HaltechMatthew » Thu Nov 02, 2017 11:27 am

No worries, we are all human. :wink:


Return to “Elite Series”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests