Turbo speed sensor?

Questions about the Elite Series ECU's? Ask here.
Mobne_s13
Posts: 237
Joined: Sun May 25, 2008 8:56 pm

Turbo speed sensor?

Postby Mobne_s13 » Sat Jan 20, 2018 12:45 am

I find very little support for this in the software??

I find the function, and i can enable two speed sensors.
But i cant find any setups popping up in the ECU navigator that enables me to do anything with them?

Is it possible to setup a fuel/ignition cut activated by turbo speed?

I want this if a turbo hoose get loose so the engine wont over rev the turbocharger.


Please help me out :)

User avatar
Mattias
Posts: 128
Joined: Sat Feb 21, 2015 5:57 pm
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden

Re: Turbo speed sensor?

Postby Mattias » Fri Jan 26, 2018 4:03 am

Enable it and use it as an axis for correction tables eg. fuel,ignition, boost duty etc.
I guess you can also use the diagnostics tab for the turbo speed function and set a limit to trigger an engine protection level.


Return to “Elite Series”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests