turbo speed sensor input

Questions about the Elite Series ECU's? Ask here.
m2motortechnik
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 9:52 am

turbo speed sensor input

Postby m2motortechnik » Mon Jan 29, 2018 8:02 am

hi guy ,what input do you need to use for turbo speed sensor?is it spi ?because im out of spi input could u use a digital input?

User avatar
HaltechMatthew
Haltech Staff
Posts: 2452
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 11:45 am
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Re: turbo speed sensor input

Postby HaltechMatthew » Tue Feb 06, 2018 12:09 pm

Being frequency it needs to be an SPI.

m2motortechnik
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 9:52 am

Re: turbo speed sensor input

Postby m2motortechnik » Mon Feb 12, 2018 9:04 am

so how do i get more spi? do you have an xtra module that can add more spi ?

User avatar
HaltechMatthew
Haltech Staff
Posts: 2452
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 11:45 am
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Re: turbo speed sensor input

Postby HaltechMatthew » Mon Feb 12, 2018 10:49 am

If you have used them all up you can add an IO12 expander or even a REM.

m2motortechnik
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 9:52 am

Re: turbo speed sensor input

Postby m2motortechnik » Thu Feb 15, 2018 11:09 pm

i have an expender but i dont think it has spi inputs

nathanbrooks
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Feb 16, 2018 9:59 am

Re: turbo speed sensor input

Postby nathanbrooks » Fri Feb 16, 2018 10:01 am

The expander has 4x DPIs/SPIs

m2motortechnik
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 9:52 am

Re: turbo speed sensor input

Postby m2motortechnik » Fri Mar 09, 2018 10:00 pm

can t get this speed sensor to work

m2motortechnik
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 9:52 am

Re: turbo speed sensor input

Postby m2motortechnik » Tue Mar 13, 2018 9:55 pm

nevermind the new sensor was defective,the replacement worked right away


Return to “Elite Series”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest