turbo speed sensor input

Questions about the Elite Series ECU's? Ask here.
m2motortechnik
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 9:52 am

turbo speed sensor input

Postby m2motortechnik » Mon Jan 29, 2018 9:02 am

hi guy ,what input do you need to use for turbo speed sensor?is it spi ?because im out of spi input could u use a digital input?

User avatar
HaltechMatthew
Haltech Staff
Posts: 2578
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 12:45 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Re: turbo speed sensor input

Postby HaltechMatthew » Tue Feb 06, 2018 1:09 pm

Being frequency it needs to be an SPI.

m2motortechnik
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 9:52 am

Re: turbo speed sensor input

Postby m2motortechnik » Mon Feb 12, 2018 10:04 am

so how do i get more spi? do you have an xtra module that can add more spi ?

User avatar
HaltechMatthew
Haltech Staff
Posts: 2578
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 12:45 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Re: turbo speed sensor input

Postby HaltechMatthew » Mon Feb 12, 2018 11:49 am

If you have used them all up you can add an IO12 expander or even a REM.

m2motortechnik
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 9:52 am

Re: turbo speed sensor input

Postby m2motortechnik » Fri Feb 16, 2018 12:09 am

i have an expender but i dont think it has spi inputs

nathanbrooks
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Feb 16, 2018 10:59 am

Re: turbo speed sensor input

Postby nathanbrooks » Fri Feb 16, 2018 11:01 am

The expander has 4x DPIs/SPIs

m2motortechnik
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 9:52 am

Re: turbo speed sensor input

Postby m2motortechnik » Fri Mar 09, 2018 11:00 pm

can t get this speed sensor to work

m2motortechnik
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 9:52 am

Re: turbo speed sensor input

Postby m2motortechnik » Tue Mar 13, 2018 10:55 pm

nevermind the new sensor was defective,the replacement worked right away

User avatar
Just2FasTT
Posts: 31
Joined: Fri Oct 23, 2015 7:51 pm
Location: Germany Heilbronn
Contact:

Re: turbo speed sensor input

Postby Just2FasTT » Fri Dec 07, 2018 7:50 pm

is the I/O Expander able to work with that high frequences? I am thinking about using it with a devide by 8 Garrett sensor in a GTX3076R

User avatar
HaltechMatthew
Haltech Staff
Posts: 2578
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 12:45 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Re: turbo speed sensor input

Postby HaltechMatthew » Tue Dec 11, 2018 9:18 am

The sensors have their own pulse dividers built in so the frequency is not that high.


Return to “Elite Series”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests