Rpm Based shift points on elite

Questions about the Elite Series ECU's? Ask here.
abarth78
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jul 10, 2018 6:37 pm

Rpm Based shift points on elite

Postby abarth78 » Tue Jul 10, 2018 6:41 pm

I have an Elite 2500 ecu and would like the ecu to shift gears. What function can i use to achieve a good rpm based shift.
Can i make the ecu recognize wheel slip ?
Its a 4 cylinder engine transmission is a liberty air shift

User avatar
HaltechMatthew
Haltech Staff
Posts: 2573
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 12:45 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Re: Rpm Based shift points on elite

Postby HaltechMatthew » Fri Oct 19, 2018 2:40 pm

Give the ECU front and rear wheel speeds and it will do traction control.

You will have to get creative with the generic tables to do your own shift tables. The ECU is not designed for auto shifting.

Mobne_s13
Posts: 277
Joined: Sun May 25, 2008 8:56 pm

Re: Rpm Based shift points on elite

Postby Mobne_s13 » Fri Nov 09, 2018 5:57 pm

Just as he said this should be possible with an 3D generic table with rpm and tps load axis.

On low tps the shiftlpoint would be lower and on high tps it should be later.

I have been thinking about this because I will soon run an dct gearbox and would be a cool thing to try just for fun.

User avatar
HaltechMatthew
Haltech Staff
Posts: 2573
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 12:45 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Re: Rpm Based shift points on elite

Postby HaltechMatthew » Mon Nov 12, 2018 11:18 am

You also need hysteresis and a downshift table to prevent it shifting back and forth. It needs code to support correctly, not generics.

Mobne_s13
Posts: 277
Joined: Sun May 25, 2008 8:56 pm

Re: Rpm Based shift points on elite

Postby Mobne_s13 » Wed Nov 21, 2018 9:57 pm

Can it be done adding a hysterisis to a generic? Or how to do? :)


Return to “Elite Series”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests