Calibrate Wide Band sensor?

Questions about the Elite Series ECU's? Ask here.
wilhelm101
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2018 7:16 pm

Calibrate Wide Band sensor?

Postby wilhelm101 » Mon Jul 16, 2018 2:50 pm

Hi, I am thinking about installing a wide band on my Haltech 1500. Is this something I can do without dropping it back into my tuner; they want to configure the O2 setting or something along those lines.

Is it plug and play, so to speak? I’ve seen the YouTube and am comfortable doing the wiring. I could really do without any extra labour costs atm unless absolutely necessary.

Cheers.

W.

jays22b
Posts: 22
Joined: Fri Dec 22, 2017 10:34 am

Re: Calibrate Wide Band sensor?

Postby jays22b » Tue Jul 17, 2018 6:48 pm

There's a video too how to calibrate the wideband. Beats me why u would pay anyone to do that.

wilhelm101
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2018 7:16 pm

Re: Calibrate Wide Band sensor?

Postby wilhelm101 » Fri Jul 20, 2018 6:30 pm

Yeah I’ve seen the video, thats why I was wondering if there is anything more to it. Apparently not, not keen to put it in the shop until I actually need to. Thanks

JimKden
Posts: 370
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2011 2:28 am

Re: Calibrate Wide Band sensor?

Postby JimKden » Sat Jul 21, 2018 8:31 am

You have to set up a AFR/Lambda target table. This is what the ECU looks at along with what it is seeing from the wideband to make corrections to the fuel to meet the table value.

wilhelm101
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2018 7:16 pm

Re: Calibrate Wide Band sensor?

Postby wilhelm101 » Sat Jul 21, 2018 3:36 pm

Thanks Jim. The car is already mapped and is running so I would assume this is already done?

JimKden
Posts: 370
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2011 2:28 am

Re: Calibrate Wide Band sensor?

Postby JimKden » Sat Jul 21, 2018 10:40 pm

Are you using any O2 sensor at this time? A narrow band sensor doesn't use a table. Have you read the manual for O2 control?

wilhelm101
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2018 7:16 pm

Re: Calibrate Wide Band sensor?

Postby wilhelm101 » Sun Jul 22, 2018 12:19 pm

Hi Jim,

No its not using any exhaust sensor. Basically the tuner mapped it but I was running out of money and decided to leave the wideband sensor till after and maybe install myself.

Maybe not a great decision, though he ensured me it would be fine but would run alot better with one.

So its been mapped using a wideband I imagine. Just trying to figure out if the wideband just needs to be calibrated as per the haltech vid and plugged in. Any Haltech staffs input would be appreciated also?


Return to “Elite Series”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests