Tips for getting Elite Series Logs to show in Virtual Dyno

GreenDragon
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Jul 21, 2019 2:14 am

Tips for getting Elite Series Logs to show in Virtual Dyno

Postby GreenDragon » Sat Aug 03, 2019 2:49 am

I have an elite series 2000 and I'm not successfully able to get the logs to convert into Virtual Dyno. I get the Run Message "No wide open throttle TPS data found.
Do you want to close this log?"

I'm not able to progress from that point.

I do notice that on the left-hand side of the "Opened Runs" box there's a Haltech stamp, which makes me think it's recognizing the .csv I've imported but something related to formatting perhaps isn't right. I am able to open the log itself by clicking on the link within the program "Show Raw Data" so I feel like it's getting imported, but the program isn't effectively reading the log.

Does anyone else have any problems? Anyone having success that would mind sharing a log with me and let me compare my logs to see if there's a noticeable difference?

I don't have any problems opening the same log in the Haltech datalog viewer software, so I don't suspect file corruption, etc.

User avatar
Drwaffles
Posts: 182
Joined: Sat Jul 28, 2018 11:51 pm

Re: Tips for getting Elite Series Logs to show in Virtual Dyno

Postby Drwaffles » Sat Aug 31, 2019 8:41 pm

Got it to work.

Go to

Make sure Virtual dyno is not running

"C:\Users\WHATEVERYOURUSERNAMEIS\AppData\Roaming\Virtual Dyno"
There's a file called "Column names"
Open with notepad
"CTRL-F"
"Haltech"

Make sure that the channels you're logging match up exactly with the names listed here.
If they're not, add them.

Ie.. I had to change
<TPS>ThrottlePosition,TPS*%*0*100,AcceleratorPedal</TPS>

To

<TPS>ThrottlePosition,TPS*%*0*100,AcceleratorPedal,Throttle Position - Cable</TPS>

Save and bingo.

Wizzo8
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2018 2:57 pm

Re: Tips for getting Elite Series Logs to show in Virtual Dyno

Postby Wizzo8 » Wed Sep 04, 2019 8:45 pm

I will have to try this out. Thanks for sharing!

Wizzo8
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2018 2:57 pm

Re: Tips for getting Elite Series Logs to show in Virtual Dyno

Postby Wizzo8 » Mon Oct 07, 2019 10:14 am

I tried this but it still doesn't work :cry:

User avatar
Drwaffles
Posts: 182
Joined: Sat Jul 28, 2018 11:51 pm

Re: Tips for getting Elite Series Logs to show in Virtual Dyno

Postby Drwaffles » Sat Nov 02, 2019 4:03 pm

Keep in mind, if VD is running it will not save the file.
And the names need to be exactly as they appear in a normal haltech log file.
If you get a Capitol letter, a hyphen out of place it'll not work.

If you want send me the log file and I'll send you back the corrected document and just overwrite you old one.

It will work, I got mine to :)

Ausi1211
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2018 6:23 am

Re: Tips for getting Elite Series Logs to show in Virtual Dyno

Postby Ausi1211 » Tue Nov 26, 2019 12:39 am

I am getting the exact same issue on my haltech elite 2000 data log .. i did exactly like you mentioned on the file in the notepad but id didnt help still getting the same error .. can you please send me your email address so that i can send you the log
Thanks

RocketScience
Posts: 18
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2008 2:12 am

Re: Tips for getting Elite Series Logs to show in Virtual Dyno

Postby RocketScience » Sun Sep 06, 2020 2:35 pm

any update to this? Made the changes but I use Engine Demand and not TPS, and it still doesn't work


Return to “Tuning Discussions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest