Page 1 of 1

FUBARed my ECU Manager?

Posted: Wed Dec 04, 2013 11:18 am
by TRRAPLN
I moved this from the Sport group to here.

I updated my desktop PC to ECU manager 1.13 and when I bring my map in from my laptop PC (1.08), my map psi tables only go to -11.9. Columns changed below 0 psi.
I'm hesitant to update my laptop to 1.13 not knowing if the same thing will happen and screw up the data.
I can't find the old 1.08 file, so I can't go backwards in the desktop.
Any help?

I reloaded my 1.08 to my desk top and loaded my working map from my laptop.
I just tried to change my fuel axis to a renamed axis in my laptop. It won't accept a new axis. The "enable axis" box remains grayed out.
I can't extend the -psi range to below what is displayed in the table.

I'm stuck.

Re: FUBARed my ECU Manager?

Posted: Wed Dec 04, 2013 11:21 am
by HaltechMatthew
Post the map

Re: FUBARed my ECU Manager?

Posted: Wed Dec 04, 2013 1:41 pm
by TRRAPLN
Here's the map.

Re: FUBARed my ECU Manager?

Posted: Sat Dec 07, 2013 4:08 am
by TRRAPLN
Matt, did you get a chance to look at my map?

Re: FUBARed my ECU Manager?

Posted: Sun Dec 08, 2013 2:58 am
by LMS_689
Here's what I get when I open the map with 1.13. What's the problem?

Image

Re: FUBARed my ECU Manager?

Posted: Sun Dec 08, 2013 3:42 am
by TRRAPLN
That is what I expect to see, but I get this (see attachment) in either 1.08, 1.12 or 1.13. BTW, how do you paste the map in this reply?

The table from 0psi only goes to 11.9 and all the values have changed. Plus I can't change it in table setup. I get "Value must be between the max and min values".

FUBARED map.JPG

Re: FUBARed my ECU Manager?

Posted: Sun Dec 08, 2013 6:51 am
by LMS_689
I have the units in psi/hg. You have them set to straight psi. No difference in the map. Just the units. Every time you update the software, it resets to the default and you need to manually reconfigure. Set yours to psi/hg and they'll be the same.

Re: FUBARed my ECU Manager?

Posted: Sun Dec 08, 2013 10:17 am
by TRRAPLN
That was it! Thank you.

Re: FUBARed my ECU Manager?

Posted: Mon Jan 20, 2014 8:24 am
by Claudio
On a side note. If you try to change a value for an axis load or rpm point and the value is already there it wont let you and give that error message, if the full resolution of the table is enabled (32x32), you wont be able to add new values.