0-5volt wideband input

Questions about the Elite Series ECU's? Ask here.
auto authority
Posts: 71
Joined: Mon Mar 28, 2011 3:04 am
Location: NEW HAVEN CT
Contact:

0-5volt wideband input

Postby auto authority » Mon Nov 28, 2016 3:19 am

has anyone else had an issue with installation of a AEM wideband on an elite 1500 or 2500?
i have tried 2 AEM 30-0300 Xseries wideband gauge/controllers. both the gauges work and the 0-5volts also. for some reason the haltech is not reading, it stays stuck on 8.5 AFRs. the voltage output of the gauge/controller id correct according to the gauge, tha ecu is stuck at 8.5, ive gone thru the calibration in the software and have changed to a 3RD wideband controller, this time an inline AEM P/N 030-0310. and the same. i also swapped out for an elite 2500 with same results. i was told to do firmware update and that did not help. i have also wired them seperate from the haltech harness, with same results. the weird this is, that if i hit ctrl+f12 and reboot a few times it sometimes works and then stops. this is not an AEM issue, because the Haltech dual channel analog controller does the same. ive tried installing a 1k resistor to see if it make any difference and it doesnt. when the controler reads 2.2-2.5 volts output the haltech shows .018volts. if i send 5volts to the haltech input, the ecu shows 5volts. if anyone has had this issue please chime in.

User avatar
blakebonkofsky
Posts: 338
Joined: Sun Aug 02, 2015 2:58 am

Re: 0-5volt wideband input

Postby blakebonkofsky » Mon Nov 28, 2016 5:53 am

Can you post your map so we can take a look at it?

auto authority
Posts: 71
Joined: Mon Mar 28, 2011 3:04 am
Location: NEW HAVEN CT
Contact:

Re: 0-5volt wideband input

Postby auto authority » Mon Nov 28, 2016 9:03 am

0.5volts = 8.5 AFR
4.5volts = 18 AFR
map doesnt have anything to do with the settings , above are the settings for the wideband input AVI6

the_bluester
Posts: 178
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2007 3:19 pm

Re: 0-5volt wideband input

Postby the_bluester » Mon Nov 28, 2016 9:15 am

Have you checked what is getting to the input pin using a multimeter to see how that corresponds with what the ECU is reporting?

auto authority
Posts: 71
Joined: Mon Mar 28, 2011 3:04 am
Location: NEW HAVEN CT
Contact:

Re: 0-5volt wideband input

Postby auto authority » Mon Nov 28, 2016 9:39 am

the_bluester wrote:Have you checked what is getting to the input pin using a multimeter to see how that corresponds with what the ECU is reporting?

yes the voltage varies between 2.2-2.5v (as does the gauge) 12.6-13.2AFRs
the AVI6 without anything connected, in diagnostic page reads .41-.43volts when i connect the sensor analog output it drops to .18volts, when the output measures 2.2-2.5volts

the_bluester
Posts: 178
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2007 3:19 pm

Re: 0-5volt wideband input

Postby the_bluester » Mon Nov 28, 2016 9:48 am

Probably one for a dealer to look at then (Assuming you are not one yourself) if the input voltage and reported voltage on the pin are not the same.

User avatar
blakebonkofsky
Posts: 338
Joined: Sun Aug 02, 2015 2:58 am

Re: 0-5volt wideband input

Postby blakebonkofsky » Mon Nov 28, 2016 1:15 pm

auto authority wrote:0.5volts = 8.5 AFR
4.5volts = 18 AFR
map doesnt have anything to do with the settings , above are the settings for the wideband input AVI6


You've theoretically eliminated the possibility of it being the ECU or the wideband, so that only leaves the map or the wiring, so yeah, I think it could have some bearing, but whatever.

Do you have the brown wire tied to the Haltech sensor ground? Are you 100% sure the pin crimps/solder joints/whatever you did to wire it in is correct? Maybe try moving the pin to a different AVI and see if that works? Is the internal pullup enable? I don't think you need it with that type of sensor, but I could be wrong, I stay away from AEM products whenever possible.

User avatar
HaltechMatthew
Haltech Staff
Posts: 3304
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 12:45 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Re: 0-5volt wideband input

Postby HaltechMatthew » Tue Dec 13, 2016 11:43 am

Which AVI are you using? Two of them are shielded and perhaps you have joined signal to the shield which will ground it. And as mentioned you need to share signal grounds.

Please note that when using analogue widebands, if the sensor or controller stops working for whatever reason, and you are in closed loop, the ECU will continue using the data it receives as though it were valid. It is why we use CAN so that we can know the controller status.

skp_buggy
Posts: 26
Joined: Sat Nov 21, 2015 12:09 am

Re: 0-5volt wideband input

Postby skp_buggy » Fri Dec 16, 2016 8:20 am

Hi Matt,

I have same issue, i am using aem wideband gauge which has 4 wires:

White 0-5 v
Red 12v
Black - ground
Blue - not used

I wired the white wire to the O2 shielded wire input core wire but the black wire from gauge i grounded to the body, should i wire the black to the outer shielded wire ( signal ground) or keep it connected to the body ground?
Thanks in advance

onfire
Posts: 37
Joined: Mon Jul 04, 2016 12:05 pm

Re: 0-5volt wideband input

Postby onfire » Fri Dec 16, 2016 9:33 am

Be very careful with the shielded wires. Cut them back 2" from your main wire. If one strand touches the main wire or splice connector, it will not work.

User avatar
HaltechMatthew
Haltech Staff
Posts: 3304
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 12:45 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Re: 0-5volt wideband input

Postby HaltechMatthew » Fri Dec 16, 2016 4:38 pm

Just looked at a car here on the dyno for development and the car came in with an AEM WB gauge but otherwise never seen one before. I didn't wire it but it was working fine.

redin_quito
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun May 02, 2021 11:42 pm

Re: 0-5volt wideband input

Postby redin_quito » Sun May 02, 2021 11:55 pm

hello everyone

i have the same problem maybe a solution to this?

JimKden
Posts: 552
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2011 3:28 am

Re: 0-5volt wideband input

Postby JimKden » Mon May 03, 2021 11:15 pm

Carefully refer to the AEM instruction sheet. Some models of AEM wideband controllers require a ground connected to the ECU and some only require 1 wire. I had a model that needed only the signal wire, a friend was having trouble until he re-read the AEM instructions for his model and it required a ground to the ECU. His gauge read ok but the ECU was reading very low. We couldn't get the two in sync until the proper wiring was connected.


Return to “Elite Series”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests