Page 1 of 1

Aftermarket CAN wideband use?

Posted: Fri Dec 26, 2014 5:01 pm
by Enthalpy
Can I use a CAN bus wideband from a different maker? Are wideband CAN messages the same?

http://www.ecotrons.com/products/accurate_lambda_meter/

Re: Aftermarket CAN wideband use?

Posted: Fri Dec 26, 2014 5:15 pm
by Enthalpy
I feel like I'm answering my own question here. More information:

"By default, our ALM-CAN supports SAE J1939 protocol, and broadcasts O2 concentration. Further more it broadcasts lambda, sensor temperature, and sensor fault codes, etc."

"The protocols can be either standard, or customized. We do provide the customization of the protocols for small manufacturer applications."

The data sheet looks like it has the standard J1939 datagram.

Star Positon Length Parmetr Name
1-2 2 bytes %
3-4 2 bytes Lambda vlue
5-6 2 bytes Sensor temperature
7.1 4 bits Sensor faults
7.5,8 12 bits PWM duty cle of heatr

Re: Aftermarket CAN wideband use?

Posted: Thu Jan 01, 2015 5:58 am
by blownbluez06
good catch!

Re: Aftermarket CAN wideband use?

Posted: Thu Jan 01, 2015 6:33 am
by Enthalpy
I'm still not sure if the elite will handle a wideband talking over J1939.

Re: Aftermarket CAN wideband use?

Posted: Thu Jan 01, 2015 6:46 am
by blownbluez06
I chose to get the WBC 2 with the dual gauge display and be done with it. I've often gotten stubborn just to prove I could do something and ended up spending a lot of money and time somewhat in vain and I would be afraid this could end up being one of those situations.

Re: Aftermarket CAN wideband use?

Posted: Thu Jan 01, 2015 7:17 am
by Enthalpy
Sure, that's possible unless I'm in it for the thrill of the hunt instead of efficiency.

Re: Aftermarket CAN wideband use?

Posted: Tue Jan 06, 2015 11:42 pm
by Rmr298
I’m also looking into buying the AEM 4 channel wideband so that I can tune each of my cylinders individually. The reason why the AEM would work and not others is because the AEM compensates for exhaust backpressure thus providing the proper AFR readings. If I was to use any other widebands before the turbo (like the AEM 4 channel) it would give me false readings. I think the elite might be able to connect to the AEM wideband via CAN Bus, can someone from Haltech confirm this?
Also if that feature could be incorporated into the elite (in the future) that would be great because I would just buy two Haltech widebands instead.

Re: Aftermarket CAN wideband use?

Posted: Wed Jan 07, 2015 3:17 pm
by HaltechMatthew
No, not via CAN.

Re: Aftermarket CAN wideband use?

Posted: Thu Jan 08, 2015 12:22 am
by Rmr298
Thank you for the reply. I just bought the 4 channel TCA instead. :wink:

Re: Aftermarket CAN wideband use?

Posted: Tue Nov 20, 2018 10:49 pm
by rudye9mr
hi...is this still the case - AEM can bus afr (or other can gauges e.g. oil pressure) cannot connect via can to Pro / Elite ECUs?

Re: Aftermarket CAN wideband use?

Posted: Sun Nov 25, 2018 6:33 am
by natanel
Joining the question... :)

Re: Aftermarket CAN wideband use?

Posted: Sun Nov 25, 2018 6:58 pm
by blakebonkofsky
The Haltech uses proprietary CAN messaging, so you are limited to using only Haltech CAN devices for inputs to the ECU.

Maybe open CAN messaging will be an option some day in the future? I know I'd love to see it...

Re: Aftermarket CAN wideband use?

Posted: Wed Nov 28, 2018 1:23 pm
by HaltechMatthew
Maybe one day but for now we support our own CAN widebands and all else need to wait in line. They can always support our protocol if they wish, and we gladly give out this data to any manufacturer.