Aux rev limit using clutch switch as input

Questions about the Elite Software Programmer? Ask here.
John V
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Apr 16, 2019 8:54 pm
Location: Maryland, USA

Aux rev limit using clutch switch as input

Postby John V » Mon Jun 03, 2019 10:30 pm

Good morning,

I'd like to set up a ignition-cut based rev limiter (like a two step limiter). The goal is to be able to floor the throttle with the clutch in and hold a constant RPM with the throttle wide open. I assumed I'd want to use the "Aux rev limit" function to accomplish this. But it's looking for an external switch to trigger it. Is there no way to set up an aux rev limit triggered off the clutch switch? I considered using the launch control function to do this, but that seems geared towards retarding the ignition timing / adding fuel to build boost. I'd rather not use that if possible since it's hard on the turbo...

Cheers

John

User avatar
HaltechMatthew
Haltech Staff
Posts: 2886
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 12:45 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Re: Aux rev limit using clutch switch as input

Postby HaltechMatthew » Tue Jun 04, 2019 10:13 am

You can also just wire in your clutch switch, and then map your main RPM Limit over Clutch Switch being 0 (off) or 1 (on).

John V
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Apr 16, 2019 8:54 pm
Location: Maryland, USA

Re: Aux rev limit using clutch switch as input

Postby John V » Tue Jun 04, 2019 9:07 pm

HaltechMatthew wrote:You can also just wire in your clutch switch, and then map your main RPM Limit over Clutch Switch being 0 (off) or 1 (on).



Matthew,

Brilliant... I'm embarrassed I didn't think of that. Thanks!

Mobne_s13
Posts: 396
Joined: Sun May 25, 2008 8:56 pm

Re: Aux rev limit using clutch switch as input

Postby Mobne_s13 » Wed Jun 05, 2019 6:51 am

Why not use the normal launch control for this?

User avatar
HaltechMatthew
Haltech Staff
Posts: 2886
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 12:45 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Re: Aux rev limit using clutch switch as input

Postby HaltechMatthew » Wed Jun 05, 2019 9:20 am

It requires more setup, but yes it can be used. Many cats and many skins. :)


Return to “Elite Software Programmer (ESP)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest