Setup nexus to activate 1->2 Glide Air Shift

Questions about the Nexus Series ECU's? Ask here.
Zero_Aviation
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Sep 02, 2021 6:47 am

Setup nexus to activate 1->2 Glide Air Shift

Postby Zero_Aviation » Sat Sep 18, 2021 12:16 am

Hi All,

I have a coyote based engine with a powerglide behind it using a Nexus ECU.

I'm trying to get the Nexus to activate the air shifter at a certain RPM to make the 1->2 shift.

I have the "RPM Shift Point Enable" turned on, with the "RPM Shift Point" table setup as needed, though when I reach the RPM during a WOT pull it does NOT activate HCO2.

I have attached my tune, what do I have setup wrong?

Thanks in advance
Attachments
R70 Whipple E85.zip
(55.83 KiB) Downloaded 75 times

User avatar
blakebonkofsky
Posts: 422
Joined: Sun Aug 02, 2015 2:58 am

Re: Setup nexus to activate 1->2 Glide Air Shift

Postby blakebonkofsky » Sat Sep 18, 2021 3:56 am

Under "Transmission Control", you have the Auto Shift Option set to Disabled :)

Zero_Aviation
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Sep 02, 2021 6:47 am

Re: Setup nexus to activate 1->2 Glide Air Shift

Postby Zero_Aviation » Sun Sep 19, 2021 10:17 pm

Right, as that seems to enable a "Auto Mode Shift Points" table, which shifts based on RPM (Gear vs Engine Demand)

It also has a slider for gear selection, which I do not have (no sensor)

So the Auto Shift Option HAS to be enabled to "Auto Up" for the "RPM Shift Point Enable" to function? Do I just raised the "Auto Mode Shift Points" table out of the way?

Thanks

User avatar
blakebonkofsky
Posts: 422
Joined: Sun Aug 02, 2015 2:58 am

Re: Setup nexus to activate 1->2 Glide Air Shift

Postby blakebonkofsky » Mon Sep 20, 2021 11:50 am

Zero_Aviation wrote:Right, as that seems to enable a "Auto Mode Shift Points" table, which shifts based on RPM (Gear vs Engine Demand)

It also has a slider for gear selection, which I do not have (no sensor)

So the Auto Shift Option HAS to be enabled to "Auto Up" for the "RPM Shift Point Enable" to function? Do I just raised the "Auto Mode Shift Points" table out of the way?

Thanks


Looking at it a bit closer, you really need to set up a lot more to get it to work how you want. If all you want is an RPM based shift point, I find the "Shift Light" function much easier to use, and what I've used on Elite ECUs with no problem.


Return to “Nexus”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest